Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Fritzie Zivic vs Johnny Jadick — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Fritzie Zivic

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Johnny Jadick

Fritzie Zivic (158-65-10) and Johnny Jadick (99-57-8) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 2 times. They share 12 common opponents.

Zivic

158

Wins81 KO · 51%

65

Losses

10

Draws234 tracked bouts

Jadick

99

Wins15 KO · 15%

57

Losses

8

Draws164 tracked bouts

Head to Head

Series level 1–1

Fritzie Zivic and Johnny Jadick have met 2 times; Series level 1–1.

Fritzie Zivic and Johnny Jadick have met 2 times; Series level 1–1.
Met1935Feb 181937Feb 11Series
Fritzie ZivicFighter ALLostWWon1–1W–L
Johnny JadickFighter BWWonLLost1–1W–L
ResultPTSKOR62Meetings

The Numbers

Zivic 8 · Jadick 0 of 8 measurable rows
ZivicJadick
Record
158-65-10 (edge)99-57-8
Win %0–100%
70% (edge)
62.8%
Wins by knockoutmax 81
81 (edge)
15
KO rate0–100%
51.27% (edge)
15.15%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)†0–100%
51% (edge)
16%
Times stopped†max 6
4 (edge)
6
Title reignsmax 2
2 (edge)
1
Bouts per year‡max 13.5
13.5 (edge)
11.6
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 234
234
164

† Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · ‡ Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Fritzie Zivic: 5′10″
Johnny Jadick: No height on file
Reachnot held
Fritzie Zivic: 71″
Johnny Jadick: No reach on file
Agenot comparable
Fritzie Zivic: Died aged 71
Johnny Jadick: Died aged 61
Stance
Fritzie Zivic: Orthodox
Johnny Jadick: Orthodox

Fritzie Zivic left, Johnny Jadick right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Fritzie Zivic158 wins · from 234 tracked bouts

Fritzie Zivic: 158 tracked wins — 81 by KO/TKO (51%), 75 on the cards (47%) and 2 by another method or unrecorded (1%). Counted from 234 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

81 by KO/TKO 51%75 on the cards 47%2 by another method or unrecorded 1%

Johnny Jadick99 wins · from 164 tracked bouts

Johnny Jadick: 99 tracked wins — 16 by KO/TKO (16%), 74 on the cards (75%) and 9 by another method or unrecorded (9%). Counted from 164 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

16 by KO/TKO 16%74 on the cards 75%9 by another method or unrecorded 9%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Fritzie Zivic 234, Johnny Jadick 164 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

12 shared

12 shared · Zivic better on 7 · Jadick better on 3 · even on 2

Zivic

Opponent

Jadick

  • Fritzie Zivic

    0–2 against

    Loss, PTS

    1946

    Loss, UD

    1943

    ZannelliJadick better

    Johnny Jadick

    Loss, PTS

    1937

  • Fritzie Zivic

    1–2 against

    Win, UD

    1942

    Loss, PTS

    1941

    Loss, PTS

    1941

    CochraneJadick better

    Johnny Jadick

    Loss, PTS

    1936

  • Fritzie Zivic

    Win, RTD 4

    1942

    JannazzoZivic better

    Johnny Jadick

    Loss, PTS

    1936

  • Fritzie Zivic

    2–0 against

    Win, PTS

    1941

    Win, KO 1

    1940

    TurielloZivic better

    Johnny Jadick

    Loss, PTS

    1937

  • Fritzie Zivic

    Win, TKO 6

    1936

    DublinskyZivic better

    Johnny Jadick

    Loss, MD

    1932

  • Fritzie Zivic

    Win, PTS

    1936

    LeCadreZivic better

    Johnny Jadick

    Draw, PTS

    1930

  • Fritzie Zivic

    Loss, UD

    1935

    LetoZivic better

    Johnny Jadick

    0–2 against

    Loss, UD

    1936

    Loss, UD

    1934

  • Fritzie Zivic

    Win, TKO 8

    1936

    FalcoZivic better

    Johnny Jadick

    1–3 against

    Loss, PTS

    1935

    Loss, PTS

    1935

    Loss, PTS

    1934

    Win, SD

    1933

  • Fritzie Zivic

    Loss, PTS

    1936

    BuffaloEven

    Johnny Jadick

    Loss, PTS

    1936

  • Fritzie Zivic

    Loss, SD

    1936

    CoolZivic better

    Johnny Jadick

    0–2–1 against

    Draw, PTS

    1935

    Loss, MD

    1934

    Loss, MD

    1933

  • Fritzie Zivic

    Loss, SD

    1935

    HerreraJadick better

    Johnny Jadick

    1–1 against

    Loss, TKO 6

    1931

    Win, SD

    1931

  • Fritzie Zivic

    Loss, UD

    1935

    AmbersEven

    Johnny Jadick

    Loss, UD

    1934

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Fritzie Zivic has won two straight since three bouts without a win. Zivic last boxed on Jan 17, 1949.LLDWW

Gordon Jan 1947Azteca Feb 1947Steele Oct 1948Reid Jan 1949Steele Jan 194913.5 tracked bouts per year

Johnny Jadick has lost nine straight. Jadick last boxed on Sep 24, 1937.LLLLL

Zivic Feb 1937Zannelli Mar 1937Turiello Apr 1937Piskin Aug 1937Piskin Sep 193711.6 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Fritzie Zivic and Johnny Jadick ever fought each other?
Yes. Fritzie Zivic and Johnny Jadick have met 2 times and the series is level at 1-1.
The 2 meetings

WFeb 11, 1937 · Zivic · KO R6

LFeb 18, 1935 · Jadick · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Zivic or Jadick?
Fritzie Zivic is 158-65-10 and Johnny Jadick is 99-57-8. Fritzie Zivic has the higher win percentage.
Records · win %

Zivic158–65–1070%

Jadick99–57–862.8%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Zivic or Jadick?
Fritzie Zivic has 81 knockout wins and Johnny Jadick has 15. Fritzie Zivic has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Zivic8151.3%

Jadick1515.2%

The Numbers ↓
Do Zivic and Jadick have any common opponents?
Fritzie Zivic and Johnny Jadick share 12 common opponents: Ralph Zannelli, Freddie Cochrane and Izzy Jannazzo (and 9 others). Fritzie Zivic fared better against 7 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Zivic and Jadick?
This comparison is drawn from 234 bouts tracked for Fritzie Zivic and 164 bouts tracked for Johnny Jadick. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Zivic234bouts

Jadick164bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Zivic with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.