Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Frankie Ash vs Pancho Villa — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇵🇭FLYWEIGHT

Pancho Villa

Frankie Ash (0-2 across 2 tracked bouts) and Pancho Villa (90-8-4) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Ash

Tracked record

0–2

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Villa

90

Wins22 KO · 24%

8

Losses

4

Draws104 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Villa leads 1–0

Frankie Ash and Pancho Villa have met 1 time; Villa leads 1–0.

Frankie Ash and Pancho Villa have met 1 time; Villa leads 1–0.
Met1924May 30Series
Frankie AshFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Pancho VillaFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Ash 0 · Villa 5 of 5 measurable rows
AshVilla
Record†
0-290-8-4 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
90.2% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 22
0
22 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—24.44%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—24%
Times stopped‡max 1
1
0 (edge)
Title reignsmax 2
0
2 (edge)
Bouts per year§not comparable
—16
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 104
2
104

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Frankie Ash: No height on file
Pancho Villa: 5′1″
Agenot held
Frankie Ash: No date of birth
Pancho Villa: Died aged 23
Stance
Frankie Ash: Not recorded
Pancho Villa: Orthodox

Frankie Ash left, Pancho Villa right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Frankie Ash0 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Frankie Ash: no tracked wins in the 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Ash yet.

Pancho Villa90 wins · from 104 tracked bouts

Pancho Villa: 90 tracked wins — 22 by KO/TKO (24%), 55 on the cards (61%) and 13 by another method or unrecorded (14%). Counted from 104 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

22 by KO/TKO 24%55 on the cards 61%13 by another method or unrecorded 14%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Frankie Ash 2, Pancho Villa 104 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Frankie Ash last boxed on Oct 25, 1924 — 37,253 days ago. Ash had lost two straight.LL

Villa May 1924Brown Oct 1924

Pancho Villa had won four in a row before losing a decision to Jimmy McLarnin. Villa last boxed on Jul 4, 1925.WWWWL

Murray Jul 1924Carlin Aug 1924Pilapil Mar 1925Sencio May 1925McLarnin Jul 192516 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Frankie Ash and Pancho Villa ever fought each other?
Yes. Frankie Ash and Pancho Villa met once on May 30, 1924, and Pancho Villa won by UD.
The meeting

LMay 30, 1924 · Villa · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Ash or Villa?
Frankie Ash is 0-2 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Pancho Villa is 90-8-4. Pancho Villa has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Ash0–20%

Villa90–8–490.2%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Ash or Villa?
Frankie Ash has 0 knockout wins and Pancho Villa has 22. Pancho Villa has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Ash0

Villa2224.4%

The Numbers ↓
Do Ash and Villa have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Frankie Ash and Pancho Villa have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Ash and Villa?
This comparison is drawn from 2 bouts tracked for Frankie Ash and 104 bouts tracked for Pancho Villa. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Ash2bouts

Villa104bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Ash with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.