Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Frank Schram vs John Tate — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸HEAVYWEIGHT

John Tate

Frank Schram (0-4 across 4 tracked bouts) and John Tate (34-3) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Schram

Tracked record

0–4

counted from 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Tate

34

Wins23 KO · 68%

3

Losses

0

Draws38 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Tate leads 1–0

Frank Schram and John Tate have met 1 time; Tate leads 1–0.

Frank Schram and John Tate have met 1 time; Tate leads 1–0.
Met1977Nov 18Series
Frank SchramFighter ALLost0–1W–L
John TateFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKOR11Meeting

The Numbers

Schram 0 · Tate 6 of 6 measurable rows
SchramTate
Record†
0-434-3 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
91.9% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 23
0
23 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—67.65%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—68%
Times stopped‡max 4
4
3 (edge)
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 2.2
1.1
2.2 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 38
4
38

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Frank Schram: No height on file
John Tate: 6′4″
Reachnot held
Frank Schram: No reach on file
John Tate: 80″
Agenot held
Frank Schram: No date of birth
John Tate: Died aged 43
Stance
Frank Schram: Not recorded
John Tate: Orthodox

Frank Schram left, John Tate right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Frank Schram0 wins · from 4 tracked bouts

Frank Schram: no tracked wins in the 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Schram yet.

John Tate34 wins · from 38 tracked bouts

John Tate: 34 tracked wins — 23 by KO/TKO (68%), 10 on the cards (29%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (3%). Counted from 38 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

23 by KO/TKO 68%10 on the cards 29%1 by another method or unrecorded 3%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Frank Schram 4, John Tate 38 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Tate better on 1

Schram

Opponent

Tate

  • Frank Schram

    Loss, RTD

    1976

    KnoetzeTate better

    John Tate

    Win, TKO

    1979

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Frank Schram last boxed on Apr 17, 1980 — 16,986 days ago. Schram had lost four straight.LLLL

Knoetze Aug 1976Ocasio Jun 1977Tate Nov 1977Tillis Apr 19801.1 tracked bouts per year

John Tate has lost two straight, after three straight wins. Tate last boxed on Jun 10, 1994.WWWLL

Jones Nov 1987Green Dec 1987Smith Jan 1988Quarless Mar 1988Pearce Jun 19942.2 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Frank Schram and John Tate ever fought each other?
Yes. Frank Schram and John Tate met once on November 18, 1977, and John Tate won by TKO in round 1.
The meeting

LNov 18, 1977 · Tate · TKO R1

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Schram or Tate?
Frank Schram is 0-4 across the 4 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and John Tate is 34-3. John Tate has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Schram0–40%

Tate34–391.9%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Schram or Tate?
Frank Schram has 0 knockout wins and John Tate has 23. John Tate has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Schram0

Tate2367.7%

The Numbers ↓
Do Schram and Tate have any common opponents?
Frank Schram and John Tate share 1 common opponent: Kallie Knoetze. John Tate fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Schram and Tate?
This comparison is drawn from 4 bouts tracked for Frank Schram and 38 bouts tracked for John Tate. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Schram4bouts

Tate38bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Schram with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.