Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Frank Houghtaling vs Matthew Hatton — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇬🇧UNITED KINGDOM

Matthew Hatton

Frank Houghtaling (1-6 across 7 tracked bouts) and Matthew Hatton (43-7-2) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Houghtaling

Tracked record

1–6

counted from 7 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Hatton

43

Wins17 KO · 40%

7

Losses

2

Draws17 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Hatton leads 1–0

Frank Houghtaling and Matthew Hatton have met 1 time; Hatton leads 1–0.

Frank Houghtaling and Matthew Hatton have met 1 time; Hatton leads 1–0.
Met2007Jan 20Series
Frank HoughtalingFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Matthew HattonFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultRTDR71Meeting

The Numbers

Houghtaling 0 · Hatton 6 of 6 measurable rows
HoughtalingHatton
Record†
1-643-7-2 (edge)
Win %0–100%
14.3%
84.6% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 17
0
17 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—39.53%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
0%
27% (edge)
Times stopped‡max 4
4
0 (edge)
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 2.7
0.6
2.7 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 17
7
17

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Frank Houghtaling: No height on file
Matthew Hatton: 5′9″
Agenot held
Frank Houghtaling: No date of birth
Matthew Hatton: 45
Stance
Frank Houghtaling: Not recorded
Matthew Hatton: Orthodox

Frank Houghtaling left, Matthew Hatton right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Frank Houghtaling1 win · from 7 tracked bouts

Frank Houghtaling: 1 tracked win — 1 on the cards (100%). Counted from 7 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 on the cards 100%

Matthew Hatton11 wins · from 17 tracked bouts

Matthew Hatton: 11 tracked wins — 3 by KO/TKO (27%) and 8 on the cards (73%). Counted from 17 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

3 by KO/TKO 27%8 on the cards 73%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Frank Houghtaling 7, Matthew Hatton 17 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Frank Houghtaling last boxed on May 2, 2009 — 6,381 days ago. Houghtaling had lost five straight.LLLLL

Mitchell Jul 2002Balletto May 2003Hatton Jan 2007Greco Oct 2007Lange May 20090.6 tracked bouts per year

Matthew Hatton last boxed on Mar 2, 2013 — 4,981 days ago. Hatton had lost four straight, after one straight win.WLLLL

Nuzhnenko Jul 2010Álvarez Mar 2011Brook Mar 2012Heerden Feb 2013Heerden Mar 20132.7 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Frank Houghtaling and Matthew Hatton ever fought each other?
Yes. Frank Houghtaling and Matthew Hatton met once on January 20, 2007, and Matthew Hatton won by RTD in round 7.
The meeting

LJan 20, 2007 · Hatton · RTD R7

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Houghtaling or Hatton?
Frank Houghtaling is 1-6 across the 7 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Matthew Hatton is 43-7-2. Matthew Hatton has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Houghtaling1–614.3%

Hatton43–7–284.6%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Houghtaling or Hatton?
Frank Houghtaling has 0 knockout wins and Matthew Hatton has 17. Matthew Hatton has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Houghtaling0

Hatton1739.5%

The Numbers ↓
Do Houghtaling and Hatton have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Frank Houghtaling and Matthew Hatton have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Houghtaling and Hatton?
This comparison is drawn from 7 bouts tracked for Frank Houghtaling and 17 bouts tracked for Matthew Hatton. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Houghtaling7bouts

Hatton17bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Houghtaling with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.