Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Farai Musiyiwa vs John Ryder — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇬🇧UNITED KINGDOM

John Ryder

Farai Musiyiwa (0-4-1 across 5 tracked bouts) and John Ryder (32-7) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Musiyiwa

Tracked record

0–4–1

counted from 5 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Ryder

32

Wins18 KO · 56%

7

Losses

0

Draws39 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Ryder leads 1–0

Farai Musiyiwa and John Ryder have met 1 time; Ryder leads 1–0.

Farai Musiyiwa and John Ryder have met 1 time; Ryder leads 1–0.
Met2013Mar 9Series
Farai MusiyiwaFighter ALLost0–1W–L
John RyderFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultPTS1Meeting

The Numbers

Musiyiwa 1 · Ryder 5 of 6 measurable rows
MusiyiwaRyder
Record†
0-4-132-7 (edge)
Win %0–100%
10%
82.1% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 18
0
18 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—56.25%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—56%
Times stopped‡max 2
1 (edge)
2
Title reignsmax 2
0
2 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 2.9
0.6
2.9 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 39
5
39

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Farai Musiyiwa: No height on file
John Ryder: 5′9″
Reachnot held
Farai Musiyiwa: No reach on file
John Ryder: 72″
Agenot held
Farai Musiyiwa: No date of birth
John Ryder: 38
Stance
Farai Musiyiwa: Not recorded
John Ryder: Southpaw

Farai Musiyiwa left, John Ryder right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Farai Musiyiwa0 wins · from 5 tracked bouts

Farai Musiyiwa: no tracked wins in the 5 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Musiyiwa yet.

John Ryder32 wins · from 39 tracked bouts

John Ryder: 32 tracked wins — 18 by KO/TKO (56%), 13 on the cards (41%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (3%). Counted from 39 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

18 by KO/TKO 56%13 on the cards 41%1 by another method or unrecorded 3%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Farai Musiyiwa 5, John Ryder 39 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Farai Musiyiwa last boxed on Mar 9, 2013 — 4,978 days ago. Musiyiwa had lost the most recent, to John Ryder.LLLDL

Elcock Feb 2004Lusambya Jan 2006Meroro Oct 2008Blackledge Nov 2012Ryder Mar 20130.6 tracked bouts per year

John Ryder last boxed on Jan 27, 2024 — 1,001 days ago. Ryder had lost two straight, after three straight wins.WWWLL

Jurko Sep 2021Jacobs Feb 2022Parker Nov 2022Álvarez May 2023Munguia Jan 20242.9 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Farai Musiyiwa and John Ryder ever fought each other?
Yes. Farai Musiyiwa and John Ryder met once on March 9, 2013, and John Ryder won by PTS.
The meeting

LMar 9, 2013 · Ryder · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Musiyiwa or Ryder?
Farai Musiyiwa is 0-4-1 across the 5 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and John Ryder is 32-7. John Ryder has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Musiyiwa0–4–110%

Ryder32–782.1%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Musiyiwa or Ryder?
Farai Musiyiwa has 0 knockout wins and John Ryder has 18. John Ryder has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Musiyiwa0

Ryder1856.3%

The Numbers ↓
Do Musiyiwa and Ryder have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Farai Musiyiwa and John Ryder have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Musiyiwa and Ryder?
This comparison is drawn from 5 bouts tracked for Farai Musiyiwa and 39 bouts tracked for John Ryder. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Musiyiwa5bouts

Ryder39bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Musiyiwa with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.