Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Ernest Jackson vs Maurice Blocker — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Maurice Blocker

Ernest Jackson (0-2-1 across 3 tracked bouts) and Maurice Blocker (36-4) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Jackson

Tracked record

0–2–1

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Blocker

36

Wins20 KO · 56%

4

Losses

0

Draws41 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Blocker leads 1–0

Ernest Jackson and Maurice Blocker have met 1 time; Blocker leads 1–0.

Ernest Jackson and Maurice Blocker have met 1 time; Blocker leads 1–0.
Met1983Oct 22Series
Ernest JacksonFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Maurice BlockerFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Jackson 1 · Blocker 5 of 6 measurable rows
JacksonBlocker
Record†
0-2-136-4 (edge)
Win %0–100%
16.7%
90% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 20
0
20 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—55.56%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—56%
Times stopped‡max 3
1 (edge)
3
Title reignsmax 2
0
2 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 3.1
0.5
3.1 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 41
3
41

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Ernest Jackson: No height on file
Maurice Blocker: 5′11″
Reachnot held
Ernest Jackson: No reach on file
Maurice Blocker: 74″
Agenot held
Ernest Jackson: No date of birth
Maurice Blocker: 63
Stance
Ernest Jackson: Not recorded
Maurice Blocker: Orthodox

Ernest Jackson left, Maurice Blocker right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Ernest Jackson0 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Ernest Jackson: no tracked wins in the 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Jackson yet.

Maurice Blocker36 wins · from 41 tracked bouts

Maurice Blocker: 36 tracked wins — 20 by KO/TKO (56%) and 16 on the cards (44%). Counted from 41 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

20 by KO/TKO 56%16 on the cards 44%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Ernest Jackson 3, Maurice Blocker 41 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Ernest Jackson last boxed on May 16, 1986 — 14,766 days ago. Jackson had lost two straight.DLL

Hinton Oct 1980Blocker Oct 1983Thornton May 19860.5 tracked bouts per year

Maurice Blocker last boxed on Apr 29, 1995 — 11,496 days ago. Blocker had won two straight since three bouts without a win.LNCLWW

Norris Feb 1993Langley May 1993Trinidad Jun 1993López Dec 1994Butters Apr 19953.1 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Ernest Jackson and Maurice Blocker ever fought each other?
Yes. Ernest Jackson and Maurice Blocker met once on October 22, 1983, and Maurice Blocker won by UD.
The meeting

LOct 22, 1983 · Blocker · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Jackson or Blocker?
Ernest Jackson is 0-2-1 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Maurice Blocker is 36-4. Maurice Blocker has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Jackson0–2–116.7%

Blocker36–490%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Jackson or Blocker?
Ernest Jackson has 0 knockout wins and Maurice Blocker has 20. Maurice Blocker has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Jackson0

Blocker2055.6%

The Numbers ↓
Do Jackson and Blocker have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Ernest Jackson and Maurice Blocker have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Jackson and Blocker?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Ernest Jackson and 41 bouts tracked for Maurice Blocker. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Jackson3bouts

Blocker41bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Jackson with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.

Ernest Jackson vs Maurice Blocker — Records, Stats & Common Opponents