Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Eric Kea vs Tony Thompson — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸HEAVYWEIGHT

Tony Thompson

Eric Kea (0-1 across 1 tracked bouts) and Tony Thompson (40-7) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Kea

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Thompson

40

Wins27 KO · 68%

7

Losses

0

Draws47 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Thompson leads 1–0

Eric Kea and Tony Thompson have met 1 time; Thompson leads 1–0.

Eric Kea and Tony Thompson have met 1 time; Thompson leads 1–0.
Met2000Aug 26Series
Eric KeaFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Tony ThompsonFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKOR11Meeting

The Numbers

Kea 1 · Thompson 3 of 4 measurable rows
KeaThompson
Record†
0-140-7 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
85.1% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 27
0
27 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—67.5%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—68%
Times stopped‡max 3
1 (edge)
3
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
—2.9
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 47
1
47

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Eric Kea: No height on file
Tony Thompson: 6′5″
Reachnot held
Eric Kea: No reach on file
Tony Thompson: 81″
Agenot held
Eric Kea: No date of birth
Tony Thompson: 55
Stance
Eric Kea: Not recorded
Tony Thompson: Southpaw

Eric Kea left, Tony Thompson right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Eric Kea0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Eric Kea: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Kea yet.

Tony Thompson40 wins · from 47 tracked bouts

Tony Thompson: 40 tracked wins — 27 by KO/TKO (68%), 12 on the cards (30%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (3%). Counted from 47 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

27 by KO/TKO 68%12 on the cards 30%1 by another method or unrecorded 3%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Eric Kea 1, Tony Thompson 47 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Eric Kea last boxed on Aug 26, 2000 — 9,550 days ago. Kea had lost the most recent, to Tony Thompson.L

Thompson Aug 2000

Tony Thompson last boxed on Mar 5, 2016 — 3,880 days ago. Thompson had lost two straight, after one straight win.WLWLL

Solís Mar 2014Takam Jun 2014Solís Feb 2015Scott Oct 2015Ortiz Mar 20162.9 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Eric Kea and Tony Thompson ever fought each other?
Yes. Eric Kea and Tony Thompson met once on August 26, 2000, and Tony Thompson won by TKO in round 1.
The meeting

LAug 26, 2000 · Thompson · TKO R1

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Kea or Thompson?
Eric Kea is 0-1 across the 1 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Tony Thompson is 40-7. Tony Thompson has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Kea0–10%

Thompson40–785.1%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Kea or Thompson?
Eric Kea has 0 knockout wins and Tony Thompson has 27. Tony Thompson has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Kea0

Thompson2767.5%

The Numbers ↓
Do Kea and Thompson have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Eric Kea and Tony Thompson have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Kea and Thompson?
This comparison is drawn from 1 bout tracked for Eric Kea and 47 bouts tracked for Tony Thompson. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Kea1bout

Thompson47bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Thompson with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.