Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Enrique Gomez vs Paulie Ayala — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Paulie Ayala

Enrique Gomez (0-1 across 1 tracked bout) and Paulie Ayala (35-3) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Gomez

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Ayala

35

Wins12 KO · 34%

3

Losses

0

Draws38 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Ayala leads 1–0

Enrique Gomez and Paulie Ayala have met 1 time; Ayala leads 1–0.

Enrique Gomez and Paulie Ayala have met 1 time; Ayala leads 1–0.
Met1993Nov 11Series
Enrique GomezFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Paulie AyalaFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKOR11Meeting

The Numbers

Gomez 0 · Ayala 4 of 4 measurable rows
GomezAyala
Record†
0-135-3 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
92.1% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 12
0
12 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—34.29%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—34%
Times stopped‡levelmax 1
1
1
Title reignsmax 3
0
3 (edge)
Bouts per year§not comparable
—3.3
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 38
1
38

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Enrique Gomez: No height on file
Paulie Ayala: 5′5″
Reachnot held
Enrique Gomez: No reach on file
Paulie Ayala: 66″
Agenot held
Enrique Gomez: No date of birth
Paulie Ayala: 56
Stance
Enrique Gomez: Not recorded
Paulie Ayala: Southpaw

Enrique Gomez left, Paulie Ayala right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Enrique Gomez0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Enrique Gomez: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Gomez yet.

Paulie Ayala35 wins · from 38 tracked bouts

Paulie Ayala: 35 tracked wins — 12 by KO/TKO (34%) and 23 on the cards (66%). Counted from 38 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

12 by KO/TKO 34%23 on the cards 66%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Enrique Gomez 1, Paulie Ayala 38 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Enrique Gomez last boxed on Nov 11, 1993 — 12,035 days ago. Gomez had lost the most recent, to Paulie Ayala.L

Ayala Nov 1993

Paulie Ayala last boxed on Jun 19, 2004 — 8,162 days ago. Ayala had won one in a row before losing by stoppage to Marco Antonio Barrera.WWLWL

Adams Aug 2001Adams Feb 2002Morales Nov 2002Ruiz Nov 2003Barrera Jun 20043.3 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Enrique Gomez and Paulie Ayala ever fought each other?
Yes. Enrique Gomez and Paulie Ayala met once on November 11, 1993, and Paulie Ayala won by TKO in round 1.
The meeting

LNov 11, 1993 · Ayala · TKO R1

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Gomez or Ayala?
Enrique Gomez is 0-1 across the 1 bout Kill The Body has tracked and Paulie Ayala is 35-3. Paulie Ayala has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Gomez0–10%

Ayala35–392.1%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Gomez or Ayala?
Enrique Gomez has 0 knockout wins and Paulie Ayala has 12. Paulie Ayala has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Gomez0

Ayala1234.3%

The Numbers ↓
Do Gomez and Ayala have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Enrique Gomez and Paulie Ayala have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Gomez and Ayala?
This comparison is drawn from 1 bout tracked for Enrique Gomez and 38 bouts tracked for Paulie Ayala. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Gomez1bout

Ayala38bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Ayala with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.