Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Emmett Atlas vs Gary Holmgren — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Gary Holmgren

Emmett Atlas (0-2 across 2 tracked bouts) and Gary Holmgren (22-5) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Atlas

Tracked record

0–2

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Holmgren

22

Wins12 KO · 55%

5

Losses

0

Draws27 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Holmgren leads 1–0

Emmett Atlas and Gary Holmgren have met 1 time; Holmgren leads 1–0.

Emmett Atlas and Gary Holmgren have met 1 time; Holmgren leads 1–0.
Met1980Mar 19Series
Emmett AtlasFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Gary HolmgrenFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultKO1Meeting

The Numbers

Atlas 0 · Holmgren 4 of 4 measurable rows
AtlasHolmgren
Record†
0-222-5 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
81.5% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 12
0
12 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—54.55%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—55%
Times stopped‡levelmax 2
2
2
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 2.8
0.9
2.8 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 27
2
27

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Emmett Atlas: No date of birth
Gary Holmgren: 76

Emmett Atlas left, Gary Holmgren right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored: younger is not better.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Emmett Atlas0 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Emmett Atlas: no tracked wins in the 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Atlas yet.

Gary Holmgren22 wins · from 27 tracked bouts

Gary Holmgren: 22 tracked wins — 12 by KO/TKO (55%) and 10 on the cards (45%). Counted from 27 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

12 by KO/TKO 55%10 on the cards 45%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Emmett Atlas 2, Gary Holmgren 27 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Emmett Atlas last boxed on Mar 19, 1980 — 17,019 days ago. Atlas had lost two straight.LL

Seales Jan 1978Holmgren Mar 19800.9 tracked bouts per year

Gary Holmgren last boxed on Feb 1, 1984 — 15,605 days ago. Holmgren had won three in a row before losing a decision to Brian Brunette.LWWWL

Green Jan 1981Green May 1981Strauss Oct 1981Rodriguez Jan 1983Brunette Feb 19842.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Emmett Atlas and Gary Holmgren ever fought each other?
Yes. Emmett Atlas and Gary Holmgren met once on March 19, 1980, and Gary Holmgren won by KO.
The meeting

LMar 19, 1980 · Holmgren · KO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Atlas or Holmgren?
Emmett Atlas is 0-2 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Gary Holmgren is 22-5. Gary Holmgren has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Atlas0–20%

Holmgren22–581.5%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Atlas or Holmgren?
Emmett Atlas has 0 knockout wins and Gary Holmgren has 12. Gary Holmgren has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Atlas0

Holmgren1254.6%

The Numbers ↓
Do Atlas and Holmgren have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Emmett Atlas and Gary Holmgren have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Atlas and Holmgren?
This comparison is drawn from 2 bouts tracked for Emmett Atlas and 27 bouts tracked for Gary Holmgren. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Atlas2bouts

Holmgren27bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Atlas with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.