Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Emil Scholz vs Larry Gains — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇨🇦CANADA

Larry Gains

Emil Scholz (0-4 across 4 tracked bouts) and Larry Gains (118-22-5) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 2 times. They share 1 common opponent.

Scholz

Tracked record

0–4

counted from 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Gains

118

Wins63 KO · 53%

22

Losses

5

Draws146 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Gains leads 2–0

Emil Scholz and Larry Gains have met 2 times; Gains leads 2–0.

Emil Scholz and Larry Gains have met 2 times; Gains leads 2–0.
Met1936Jun 151936Nov 25Series
Emil ScholzFighter ALLostLLost0–2W–L
Larry GainsFighter BWWonWWon2–0W–L
ResultPTSPTS2Meetings

The Numbers

Scholz 1 · Gains 5 of 6 measurable rows
ScholzGains
Record†
0-4118-22-5 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
83.1% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 63
0
63 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—53.39%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—53%
Times stopped‡max 14
1 (edge)
14
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 7.7
1.2
7.7 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 146
4
146

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Emil Scholz: No height on file
Larry Gains: 6′1″
Reachnot held
Emil Scholz: No reach on file
Larry Gains: 77″
Agenot held
Emil Scholz: No date of birth
Larry Gains: Died aged 82

Emil Scholz left, Larry Gains right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored: younger is not better.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Emil Scholz0 wins · from 4 tracked bouts

Emil Scholz: no tracked wins in the 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Scholz yet.

Larry Gains118 wins · from 146 tracked bouts

Larry Gains: 118 tracked wins — 63 by KO/TKO (53%), 49 on the cards (42%) and 6 by another method or unrecorded (5%). Counted from 146 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

63 by KO/TKO 53%49 on the cards 42%6 by another method or unrecorded 5%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Emil Scholz 4, Larry Gains 146 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Gains better on 1

Scholz

Opponent

Gains

  • Emil Scholz

    Loss, TKO 1

    1934

    WalkerGains better

    Larry Gains

    Win, PTS

    1935

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Emil Scholz last boxed on Jan 31, 1938 — 32,406 days ago. Scholz had lost four straight.LLLL

Walker Sep 1934Gains Jun 1936Gains Nov 1936Lewis Jan 19381.2 tracked bouts per year

Larry Gains has lost two straight, after one straight win. Gains last boxed on Jun 6, 1942.WLWLL

James Feb 1940London Jan 1941Elemett Feb 1941London May 1941London Jun 19427.7 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Emil Scholz and Larry Gains ever fought each other?
Yes. Emil Scholz and Larry Gains have met 2 times and Larry Gains leads the series 2-0.
The 2 meetings

LNov 25, 1936 · Gains · PTS

LJun 15, 1936 · Gains · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Scholz or Gains?
Emil Scholz is 0-4 across the 4 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Larry Gains is 118-22-5. Larry Gains has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Scholz0–40%

Gains118–22–583.1%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Scholz or Gains?
Emil Scholz has 0 knockout wins and Larry Gains has 63. Larry Gains has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Scholz0

Gains6353.4%

The Numbers ↓
Do Scholz and Gains have any common opponents?
Emil Scholz and Larry Gains share 1 common opponent: Obie Walker. Larry Gains fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Scholz and Gains?
This comparison is drawn from 4 bouts tracked for Emil Scholz and 146 bouts tracked for Larry Gains. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Scholz4bouts

Gains146bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Scholz with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.