Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Elmer Ray vs Otto McCall — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸HEAVYWEIGHT

Elmer Ray

Elmer Ray (98-23-11) and Otto McCall (0-3 across 3 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Ray

98

Wins69 KO · 70%

23

Losses

11

Draws135 tracked bouts

McCall

Tracked record

0–3

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Ray leads 1–0

Elmer Ray and Otto McCall have met 1 time; Ray leads 1–0.

Elmer Ray and Otto McCall have met 1 time; Ray leads 1–0.
Met1939Jun 19Series
Elmer RayFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Otto McCallFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultTKO1Meeting

The Numbers

Ray 4 · McCall 1 of 5 measurable rows
RayMcCall
Record†
98-23-11 (edge)0-3
Win %0–100%
78.4% (edge)
0%
Wins by knockoutmax 69
69 (edge)
0
KO ratenot comparable
70.41%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
70%—
Times stopped‡max 9
9
2 (edge)
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 8.8
8.8 (edge)
1.7
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 135
135
3

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Elmer Ray: Died aged 76
Otto McCall: No date of birth
Stance
Elmer Ray: Orthodox
Otto McCall: Not recorded

Elmer Ray left, Otto McCall right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Elmer Ray98 wins · from 135 tracked bouts

Elmer Ray: 98 tracked wins — 69 by KO/TKO (70%), 27 on the cards (28%) and 2 by another method or unrecorded (2%). Counted from 135 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

69 by KO/TKO 70%27 on the cards 28%2 by another method or unrecorded 2%

Otto McCall0 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Otto McCall: no tracked wins in the 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for McCall yet.

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Elmer Ray 135, Otto McCall 3 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · McCall better on 1

Ray

Opponent

McCall

  • Elmer Ray

    7–4–2 against

    Win, UD

    1941

    Win, PTS

    1940

    Win, PTS

    1940

    Win, PTS

    1939

    Win, NWS

    1939

    Win, NWS

    1939

    Loss, TKO 6

    1938

    Loss, PTS

    1938

    Win, PTS

    1938

    No contest, NC 6

    1937

    Loss, TKO 6

    1937

    Draw, PTS

    1937

    Loss, PTS

    1937

    Draw, PTS

    1937

    WalkerMcCall better

    Otto McCall

    0–2 against

    Loss, PTS

    1938

    Loss, RTD 4

    1937

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Elmer Ray has lost two straight, after two straight wins. Ray last boxed on Mar 8, 1949.LWWLL

Charles May 1948Boddie Jan 1949Peaks Feb 1949Riviera Feb 1949Holman Mar 19498.8 tracked bouts per year

Otto McCall last boxed on Jun 19, 1939 — 31,902 days ago. McCall had lost three straight.LLL

Walker Sep 1937Walker Jun 1938Ray Jun 19391.7 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Elmer Ray and Otto McCall ever fought each other?
Yes. Elmer Ray and Otto McCall met once on June 19, 1939, and Elmer Ray won by TKO.
The meeting

WJun 19, 1939 · Ray · TKO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Ray or McCall?
Elmer Ray is 98-23-11 and Otto McCall is 0-3 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. Elmer Ray has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Ray98–23–1178.4%

McCall0–30%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Ray or McCall?
Elmer Ray has 69 knockout wins and Otto McCall has 0. Elmer Ray has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Ray6970.4%

McCall0

The Numbers ↓
Do Ray and McCall have any common opponents?
Elmer Ray and Otto McCall share 1 common opponent: Obie Walker. Otto McCall fared better against 1 of them.
Shared opponent

Obie Walker7–4–2L

Common Opponents ↓
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Ray and McCall?
This comparison is drawn from 135 bouts tracked for Elmer Ray and 3 bouts tracked for Otto McCall. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Ray135bouts

McCall3bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Ray with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.