Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Eliseo Castillo vs Luis Yampier — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇨🇺CRUISERWEIGHT, HEAVYWEIGHT

Eliseo Castillo

Eliseo Castillo (20-3-1) and Luis Yampier (0-2 across 2 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Castillo

20

Wins15 KO · 75%

3

Losses

1

Draw24 tracked bouts

Yampier

Tracked record

0–2

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Castillo leads 1–0

Eliseo Castillo and Luis Yampier have met 1 time; Castillo leads 1–0.

Eliseo Castillo and Luis Yampier have met 1 time; Castillo leads 1–0.
Met1996May 25Series
Eliseo CastilloFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Luis YampierFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultTKO1Meeting

The Numbers

Castillo 4 · Yampier 1 of 5 measurable rows
CastilloYampier
Record†
20-3-1 (edge)0-2
Win %0–100%
85.4% (edge)
0%
Wins by knockoutmax 15
15 (edge)
0
KO ratenot comparable
75%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
75%—
Times stopped‡max 3
3
1 (edge)
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 1.8
1.8 (edge)
0.5
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 24
24
2

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Eliseo Castillo: 51
Luis Yampier: No date of birth
Stance
Eliseo Castillo: Orthodox
Luis Yampier: Not recorded

Eliseo Castillo left, Luis Yampier right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Eliseo Castillo20 wins · from 24 tracked bouts

Eliseo Castillo: 20 tracked wins — 15 by KO/TKO (75%) and 5 on the cards (25%). Counted from 24 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

15 by KO/TKO 75%5 on the cards 25%

Luis Yampier0 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Luis Yampier: no tracked wins in the 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Yampier yet.

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Eliseo Castillo 24, Luis Yampier 2 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Eliseo Castillo last boxed on Mar 22, 2009 — 6,423 days ago. Castillo had lost two straight, after two straight wins.LWWLL

Klitschko Apr 2005Lewallen Feb 2006Herring Mar 2006Banks Jul 2006Lebedev Mar 20091.8 tracked bouts per year

Luis Yampier last boxed on May 25, 1996 — 11,107 days ago. Yampier had lost two straight.LL

Polanco Mar 1992Castillo May 19960.5 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Eliseo Castillo and Luis Yampier ever fought each other?
Yes. Eliseo Castillo and Luis Yampier met once on May 25, 1996, and Eliseo Castillo won by TKO.
The meeting

WMay 25, 1996 · Castillo · TKO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Castillo or Yampier?
Eliseo Castillo is 20-3-1 and Luis Yampier is 0-2 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. Eliseo Castillo has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Castillo20–3–185.4%

Yampier0–20%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Castillo or Yampier?
Eliseo Castillo has 15 knockout wins and Luis Yampier has 0. Eliseo Castillo has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Castillo1575%

Yampier0

The Numbers ↓
Do Castillo and Yampier have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Eliseo Castillo and Luis Yampier have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Castillo and Yampier?
This comparison is drawn from 24 bouts tracked for Eliseo Castillo and 2 bouts tracked for Luis Yampier. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Castillo24bouts

Yampier2bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Castillo with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.