Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Eddie Wagner vs Sammy Mandell — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸LIGHTWEIGHT

Sammy Mandell

Eddie Wagner (3-9-2 across 14 tracked bouts) and Sammy Mandell (147-25-17) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 3 times. They share 6 common opponents.

Wagner

Tracked record

3–9–2

counted from 14 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Mandell

147

Wins32 KO · 22%

25

Losses

17

Draws191 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Mandell leads 3–0

Eddie Wagner and Sammy Mandell have met 3 times; Mandell leads 3–0.

Eddie Wagner and Sammy Mandell have met 3 times; Mandell leads 3–0.
Met1923Oct 51924Aug 141928Apr 17Series
Eddie WagnerFighter ALLostLLostLLost0–3W–L
Sammy MandellFighter BWWonWWonWWon3–0W–L
ResultNWSNWSPTS3Meetings

The Numbers

Wagner 2 · Mandell 5 of 7 measurable rows
WagnerMandell
Record†
3-9-2147-25-17 (edge)
Win %0–100%
28.6%
82.3% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 32
1
32 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—21.77%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
33% (edge)
22%
Times stopped‡max 6
2 (edge)
6
Title reignsmax 2
0
2 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 12.8
1.5
12.8 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 191
14
191

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Eddie Wagner: No height on file
Sammy Mandell: 5′6″
Reachnot held
Eddie Wagner: No reach on file
Sammy Mandell: 67″
Agenot held
Eddie Wagner: No date of birth
Sammy Mandell: Died aged 63
Stance
Eddie Wagner: Not recorded
Sammy Mandell: Orthodox

Eddie Wagner left, Sammy Mandell right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Eddie Wagner3 wins · from 14 tracked bouts

Eddie Wagner: 3 tracked wins — 1 by KO/TKO (33%), 1 on the cards (33%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (33%). Counted from 14 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by KO/TKO 33%1 on the cards 33%1 by another method or unrecorded 33%

Sammy Mandell147 wins · from 191 tracked bouts

Sammy Mandell: 147 tracked wins — 32 by KO/TKO (22%), 55 on the cards (37%) and 60 by another method or unrecorded (41%). Counted from 191 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

32 by KO/TKO 22%55 on the cards 37%60 by another method or unrecorded 41%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Eddie Wagner 14, Sammy Mandell 191 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

6 shared

6 shared · Wagner better on 1 · Mandell better on 2 · even on 3

Wagner

Opponent

Mandell

  • Eddie Wagner

    1–1–1 against

    Draw, PTS

    1926

    Loss, PTS

    1922

    Win, PTS

    1922

    KaplanWagner better

    Sammy Mandell

    Loss, PTS

    1931

  • Eddie Wagner

    Loss, TKO 3

    1930

    SingerEven

    Sammy Mandell

    Loss, KO 1

    1930

  • Eddie Wagner

    0–2 against

    Loss, PTS

    1927

    Loss, PTS

    1925

    GoodrichEven

    Sammy Mandell

    0–2 against

    Loss, TKO 2

    1928

    Loss, DQ 6

    1925

  • Eddie Wagner

    Loss, KO

    1926

    PetroleMandell better

    Sammy Mandell

    Win, NWS

    1928

  • Eddie Wagner

    1–1 against

    Loss, PTS

    1924

    Win, KO 6

    1924

    TerrisMandell better

    Sammy Mandell

    1–0–1 against

    Win, PTS

    1925

    Draw, PTS

    1923

  • Eddie Wagner

    Win, NWS

    1923

    DundeeEven

    Sammy Mandell

    Win, NWS

    1924

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Eddie Wagner last boxed on Mar 17, 1930 — 35,283 days ago. Wagner had lost three straight.LDLLL

Petrole Feb 1926Kaplan Mar 1926Goodrich Aug 1927Mandell Apr 1928Singer Mar 19301.5 tracked bouts per year

Sammy Mandell had won two in a row before losing by stoppage to Joe Bernall. Mandell last boxed on Jun 27, 1934.LDWWL

Manfredo Mar 1934Kovich Mar 1934Jackson Mar 1934Vasquez Apr 1934Bernall Jun 193412.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Eddie Wagner and Sammy Mandell ever fought each other?
Yes. Eddie Wagner and Sammy Mandell have met 3 times and Sammy Mandell leads the series 3-0.
The 3 meetings

LApr 17, 1928 · Mandell · PTS

LAug 14, 1924 · Mandell · NWS

LOct 5, 1923 · Mandell · NWS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Wagner or Mandell?
Eddie Wagner is 3-9-2 across the 14 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Sammy Mandell is 147-25-17. Sammy Mandell has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Wagner3–9–228.6%

Mandell147–25–1782.3%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Wagner or Mandell?
Eddie Wagner has 1 knockout win and Sammy Mandell has 32. Sammy Mandell has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Wagner1

Mandell3221.8%

The Numbers ↓
Do Wagner and Mandell have any common opponents?
Eddie Wagner and Sammy Mandell share 6 common opponents: Kid Kaplan, Al Singer and Jimmy Goodrich (and 3 others). Sammy Mandell fared better against 2 of them.
6 shared opponents

Kid Kaplan1–1–1L

Al SingerLL

Jimmy GoodrichLL

Billy PetroleLW

and 2 more

Common Opponents ↓
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Wagner and Mandell?
This comparison is drawn from 14 bouts tracked for Eddie Wagner and 191 bouts tracked for Sammy Mandell. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Wagner14bouts

Mandell191bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Wagner with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.