Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Eddie Loeber vs Ike Weir — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇬🇧UNITED KINGDOM

Ike Weir

Eddie Loeber (0-2 across 2 tracked bouts) and Ike Weir (28-3-9) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Loeber

Tracked record

0–2

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Weir

28

Wins19 KO · 68%

3

Losses

9

Draws40 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Weir leads 1–0

Eddie Loeber and Ike Weir have met 1 time; Weir leads 1–0.

Eddie Loeber and Ike Weir have met 1 time; Weir leads 1–0.
Met1893Dec 12Series
Eddie LoeberFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Ike WeirFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultPTS1Meeting

The Numbers

Loeber 1 · Weir 3 of 4 measurable rows
LoeberWeir
Record†
0-228-3-9 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
81.3% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 19
0
19 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—67.86%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—68%
Times stopped‡max 2
1 (edge)
2
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
—3.2
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 40
2
40

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Eddie Loeber: No height on file
Ike Weir: 5′5″
Agenot held
Eddie Loeber: No date of birth
Ike Weir: Died aged 41
Stance
Eddie Loeber: Not recorded
Ike Weir: Orthodox

Eddie Loeber left, Ike Weir right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Eddie Loeber0 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Eddie Loeber: no tracked wins in the 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Loeber yet.

Ike Weir28 wins · from 40 tracked bouts

Ike Weir: 28 tracked wins — 19 by KO/TKO (68%), 7 on the cards (25%) and 2 by another method or unrecorded (7%). Counted from 40 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

19 by KO/TKO 68%7 on the cards 25%2 by another method or unrecorded 7%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Eddie Loeber 2, Ike Weir 40 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Weir better on 1

Loeber

Opponent

Weir

  • Eddie Loeber

    Loss, KO 1

    1894

    GriffoWeir better

    Ike Weir

    Draw, TD 3

    1894

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Eddie Loeber last boxed on Sep 17, 1894 — 48,245 days ago. Loeber had lost two straight.LL

Weir Dec 1893Griffo Sep 1894

Ike Weir had won one in a row before losing by stoppage to Mike Sears. Weir last boxed on Mar 17, 1898.WWDWL

Murphy Nov 1893Loeber Dec 1893Griffo Mar 1894Johnson Nov 1894Sears Mar 18983.2 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Eddie Loeber and Ike Weir ever fought each other?
Yes. Eddie Loeber and Ike Weir met once on December 12, 1893, and Ike Weir won by PTS.
The meeting

LDec 12, 1893 · Weir · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Loeber or Weir?
Eddie Loeber is 0-2 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Ike Weir is 28-3-9. Ike Weir has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Loeber0–20%

Weir28–3–981.3%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Loeber or Weir?
Eddie Loeber has 0 knockout wins and Ike Weir has 19. Ike Weir has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Loeber0

Weir1967.9%

The Numbers ↓
Do Loeber and Weir have any common opponents?
Eddie Loeber and Ike Weir share 1 common opponent: Young Griffo. Ike Weir fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Loeber and Weir?
This comparison is drawn from 2 bouts tracked for Eddie Loeber and 40 bouts tracked for Ike Weir. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Loeber2bouts

Weir40bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Loeber with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.