Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Duncan Cottier vs Lee Purdy — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇬🇧UNITED KINGDOM

Lee Purdy

Duncan Cottier (0-12 across 12 tracked bouts) and Lee Purdy (20-5-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Cottier

Tracked record

0–12

counted from 12 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Purdy

20

Wins13 KO · 65%

5

Losses

1

Draw26 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Purdy leads 1–0

Duncan Cottier and Lee Purdy have met 1 time; Purdy leads 1–0.

Duncan Cottier and Lee Purdy have met 1 time; Purdy leads 1–0.
Met2007Jun 16Series
Duncan CottierFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Lee PurdyFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultPTS1Meeting

The Numbers

Cottier 0 · Purdy 4 of 4 measurable rows
CottierPurdy
Record†
0-1220-5-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
78.8% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 13
0
13 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—65%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—65%
Times stopped‡levelmax 2
2
2
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 3.7
1.6
3.7 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 26
12
26

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Duncan Cottier: No height on file
Lee Purdy: 5′7″
Agenot held
Duncan Cottier: No date of birth
Lee Purdy: 39
Stance
Duncan Cottier: Not recorded
Lee Purdy: Orthodox

Duncan Cottier left, Lee Purdy right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Duncan Cottier0 wins · from 12 tracked bouts

Duncan Cottier: no tracked wins in the 12 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Cottier yet.

Lee Purdy20 wins · from 26 tracked bouts

Lee Purdy: 20 tracked wins — 13 by KO/TKO (65%) and 7 on the cards (35%). Counted from 26 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

13 by KO/TKO 65%7 on the cards 35%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Duncan Cottier 12, Lee Purdy 26 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · even on 1

Cottier

Opponent

Purdy

  • Duncan Cottier

    Loss, PTS

    2006

    VassellEven

    Lee Purdy

    Loss, UD

    2010

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Duncan Cottier last boxed on Nov 23, 2012 — 5,078 days ago. Cottier had lost 12 straight.LLLLL

Purdy Jun 2007Webb Jan 2008Smith Oct 2008Limond Nov 2009Jones Nov 20121.6 tracked bouts per year

Lee Purdy last boxed on Dec 14, 2013 — 4,692 days ago. Purdy had lost two straight, after three straight wins.WWWLL

Johnson Jul 2012Carrasco Sep 2012Rivera Mar 2013Alexander May 2013Bundu Dec 20133.7 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Duncan Cottier and Lee Purdy ever fought each other?
Yes. Duncan Cottier and Lee Purdy met once on June 16, 2007, and Lee Purdy won by PTS.
The meeting

LJun 16, 2007 · Purdy · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Cottier or Purdy?
Duncan Cottier is 0-12 across the 12 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Lee Purdy is 20-5-1. Lee Purdy has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Cottier0–120%

Purdy20–5–178.8%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Cottier or Purdy?
Duncan Cottier has 0 knockout wins and Lee Purdy has 13. Lee Purdy has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Cottier0

Purdy1365%

The Numbers ↓
Do Cottier and Purdy have any common opponents?
Duncan Cottier and Lee Purdy share 1 common opponent: Denton Vassell. Neither fighter fared better across the shared opponents overall.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Cottier and Purdy?
This comparison is drawn from 12 bouts tracked for Duncan Cottier and 26 bouts tracked for Lee Purdy. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Cottier12bouts

Purdy26bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Cottier with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.