Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Dawie du Preez vs Mike Schutte — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇿🇦HEAVYWEIGHT

Mike Schutte

Dawie du Preez (1-1 across 2 tracked bouts) and Mike Schutte (38-9-2) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 2 times. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Preez

Tracked record

1–1

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Schutte

38

Wins28 KO · 74%

9

Losses

2

Draws50 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Series level 1–1

Dawie du Preez and Mike Schutte have met 2 times; Series level 1–1.

Dawie du Preez and Mike Schutte have met 2 times; Series level 1–1.
Met1974Jan 281974Jul 24Series
Dawie du PreezFighter AWWonLLost1–1W–L
Mike SchutteFighter BLLostWWon1–1W–L
ResultKOR1TKOR32Meetings

The Numbers

Preez 2 · Schutte 3 of 5 measurable rows
PreezSchutte
Record†
1-138-9-2 (edge)
Win %0–100%
50%
79.6% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 28
1
28 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—73.68%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
100% (edge)
74%
Times stopped‡max 4
1 (edge)
4
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
—6.2
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 50
2
50

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Dawie du Preez: No height on file
Mike Schutte: 5′10″
Agenot held
Dawie du Preez: No date of birth
Mike Schutte: Died aged 57

Dawie du Preez left, Mike Schutte right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored: younger is not better.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Dawie du Preez1 win · from 2 tracked bouts

Dawie du Preez: 1 tracked win — 1 by KO/TKO (100%). Counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by KO/TKO 100%

Mike Schutte39 wins · from 50 tracked bouts

Mike Schutte: 39 tracked wins — 29 by KO/TKO (74%) and 10 on the cards (26%). Counted from 50 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

29 by KO/TKO 74%10 on the cards 26%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Dawie du Preez 2, Mike Schutte 50 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Dawie du Preez last boxed on Jul 24, 1974 — 19,085 days ago. Preez had won one in a row before losing by stoppage to Mike Schutte.WL

Schutte Jan 1974Schutte Jul 1974

Mike Schutte has won once since a draw with Dwane Bonds. Schutte last boxed on Jun 18, 1979.WLWDW

Nyalunga Feb 1978Bobick Mar 1978Starr Apr 1979Bonds Jun 1979Malpass Jun 19796.2 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Dawie du Preez and Mike Schutte ever fought each other?
Yes. Dawie du Preez and Mike Schutte have met 2 times and the series is level at 1-1.
The 2 meetings

LJul 24, 1974 · Schutte · TKO R3

WJan 28, 1974 · Preez · KO R1

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Preez or Schutte?
Dawie du Preez is 1-1 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Mike Schutte is 38-9-2. Mike Schutte has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Preez1–150%

Schutte38–9–279.6%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Preez or Schutte?
Dawie du Preez has 1 knockout win and Mike Schutte has 28. Mike Schutte has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Preez1

Schutte2873.7%

The Numbers ↓
Do Preez and Schutte have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Dawie du Preez and Mike Schutte have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Preez and Schutte?
This comparison is drawn from 2 bouts tracked for Dawie du Preez and 50 bouts tracked for Mike Schutte. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Preez2bouts

Schutte50bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Schutte with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.