Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

David Tua vs Sean Hart — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇼🇸HEAVYWEIGHT

David Tua

David Tua (52-5-2) and Sean Hart (0-4 across 4 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Tua

52

Wins43 KO · 83%

5

Losses

2

Draws59 tracked bouts

Hart

Tracked record

0–4

counted from 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Tua leads 1–0

David Tua and Sean Hart have met 1 time; Tua leads 1–0.

David Tua and Sean Hart have met 1 time; Tua leads 1–0.
Met1995Jul 15Series
David TuaFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Sean HartFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Tua 4 · Hart 1 of 5 measurable rows
TuaHart
Record†
52-5-2 (edge)0-4
Win %0–100%
89.8% (edge)
0%
Wins by knockoutmax 43
43 (edge)
0
KO ratenot comparable
82.69%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
83%—
Times stopped‡max 2
0 (edge)
2
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 3.6
2.8
3.6 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 59
59
4

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
David Tua: 5′10″
Sean Hart: No height on file
Reachnot held
David Tua: 70″
Sean Hart: No reach on file
Agenot held
David Tua: 53
Sean Hart: No date of birth
Stance
David Tua: Orthodox
Sean Hart: Not recorded

David Tua left, Sean Hart right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
David Tua52 wins · from 59 tracked bouts

David Tua: 52 tracked wins — 43 by KO/TKO (83%) and 9 on the cards (17%). Counted from 59 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

43 by KO/TKO 83%9 on the cards 17%

Sean Hart0 wins · from 4 tracked bouts

Sean Hart: no tracked wins in the 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Hart yet.

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — David Tua 59, Sean Hart 4 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

David Tua last boxed on Nov 16, 2013 — 4,723 days ago. Tua had lost two straight, after one straight win.WDWLL

Ahunanya Mar 2010Barrett Jul 2010King Mar 2011Barrett Aug 2011Ustinov Nov 20132.8 tracked bouts per year

Sean Hart last boxed on Aug 20, 1996 — 11,020 days ago. Hart had lost four straight.LLLL

Tua Jul 1995Savarese Dec 1995Williams May 1996Sanders Aug 19963.6 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have David Tua and Sean Hart ever fought each other?
Yes. David Tua and Sean Hart met once on July 15, 1995, and David Tua won by UD.
The meeting

WJul 15, 1995 · Tua · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Tua or Hart?
David Tua is 52-5-2 and Sean Hart is 0-4 across the 4 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. David Tua has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Tua52–5–289.8%

Hart0–40%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Tua or Hart?
David Tua has 43 knockout wins and Sean Hart has 0. David Tua has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Tua4382.7%

Hart0

The Numbers ↓
Do Tua and Hart have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both David Tua and Sean Hart have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Tua and Hart?
This comparison is drawn from 59 bouts tracked for David Tua and 4 bouts tracked for Sean Hart. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Tua59bouts

Hart4bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Tua with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.