Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

David Reid vs Kevin Kelly — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸SUPER WELTERWEIGHT

David Reid

🇦🇺AUSTRALIA

Kevin Kelly

David Reid (17-2) and Kevin Kelly (27-8-4) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Reid

17

Wins7 KO · 41%

2

Losses

0

Draws19 tracked bouts

Kelly

27

Wins

8

Losses

4

Draws5 tracked bouts

Head to Head

Reid leads 1–0

David Reid and Kevin Kelly have met 1 time; Reid leads 1–0.

David Reid and Kevin Kelly have met 1 time; Reid leads 1–0.
Met1999Jul 16Series
David ReidFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Kevin KellyFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Reid 7 · Kelly 1 of 8 measurable rows
ReidKelly
Record
17-2 (edge)27-8-4
Win %0–100%
89.5% (edge)
74.4%
Wins by knockoutmax 7
7 (edge)
0
KO rate0–100%
41.18% (edge)
0%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)†0–100%
41% (edge)
0%
Times stopped†max 1
1
0 (edge)
Title reignsmax 1
1 (edge)
0
Bouts per year‡max 4.1
4.1 (edge)
0.8
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 19
19
5

† Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · ‡ Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
David Reid: 5′9″
Kevin Kelly: No height on file
Reachnot held
David Reid: 70″
Kevin Kelly: No reach on file
Age4 yrs apart
David Reid: 53
Kevin Kelly: 57
Stance
David Reid: Orthodox
Kevin Kelly: Orthodox

David Reid left, Kevin Kelly right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
David Reid17 wins · from 19 tracked bouts

David Reid: 17 tracked wins — 7 by KO/TKO (41%) and 10 on the cards (59%). Counted from 19 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

7 by KO/TKO 41%10 on the cards 59%

Kevin Kelly1 win · from 5 tracked bouts

Kevin Kelly: 1 tracked win — 1 on the cards (100%). Counted from 5 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 on the cards 100%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — David Reid 19, Kevin Kelly 5 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

David Reid last boxed on Nov 11, 2001 — 9,110 days ago. Reid had won three in a row before losing by stoppage to Sam Hill.LWWWL

Trinidad Mar 2000Garcia Nov 2000Gurrola Apr 2001Brantley Jul 2001Hill Nov 20014.1 tracked bouts per year

Kevin Kelly last boxed on Dec 3, 2001 — 9,088 days ago. Kelly had drawn the most recent tracked bout with Nobuhiro Ishida.LWLLD

Pyatt Dec 1995Soliman Aug 1997Reid Jul 1999Simms Nov 2000Ishida Dec 20010.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have David Reid and Kevin Kelly ever fought each other?
Yes. David Reid and Kevin Kelly met once on July 16, 1999, and David Reid won by UD.
The meeting

WJul 16, 1999 · Reid · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Reid or Kelly?
David Reid is 17-2 and Kevin Kelly is 27-8-4. David Reid has the higher win percentage.
Records · win %

Reid17–289.5%

Kelly27–8–474.4%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Reid or Kelly?
David Reid has 7 knockout wins and Kevin Kelly has 0. David Reid has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Reid741.2%

Kelly0

The Numbers ↓
Do Reid and Kelly have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both David Reid and Kevin Kelly have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Reid and Kelly?
This comparison is drawn from 19 bouts tracked for David Reid and 5 bouts tracked for Kevin Kelly. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Reid19bouts

Kelly5bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Reid with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.