Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Danny Gwilym vs Lenny Daws — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇬🇧UNITED KINGDOM

Lenny Daws

Danny Gwilym (1-2 across 3 tracked bouts) and Lenny Daws (30-5-2) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Gwilym

Tracked record

1–2

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Daws

30

Wins11 KO · 37%

5

Losses

2

Draws37 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Daws leads 1–0

Danny Gwilym and Lenny Daws have met 1 time; Daws leads 1–0.

Danny Gwilym and Lenny Daws have met 1 time; Daws leads 1–0.
Met2003Apr 16Series
Danny GwilymFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Lenny DawsFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKOR21Meeting

The Numbers

Gwilym 0 · Daws 6 of 6 measurable rows
GwilymDaws
Record†
1-230-5-2 (edge)
Win %0–100%
33.3%
83.8% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 11
0
11 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—36.67%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
0%
37% (edge)
Times stopped‡max 1
1
0 (edge)
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 2.7
0.5
2.7 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 37
3
37

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Danny Gwilym: No height on file
Lenny Daws: 5′10″
Agenot held
Danny Gwilym: No date of birth
Lenny Daws: 47
Stance
Danny Gwilym: Not recorded
Lenny Daws: Orthodox

Danny Gwilym left, Lenny Daws right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Danny Gwilym1 win · from 3 tracked bouts

Danny Gwilym: 1 tracked win — 1 on the cards (100%). Counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 on the cards 100%

Lenny Daws30 wins · from 37 tracked bouts

Lenny Daws: 30 tracked wins — 11 by KO/TKO (37%) and 19 on the cards (63%). Counted from 37 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

11 by KO/TKO 37%19 on the cards 63%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Danny Gwilym 3, Lenny Daws 37 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Danny Gwilym last boxed on Mar 28, 2009 — 6,415 days ago. Gwilym had won one in a row before losing a decision to Prince Arron.LWL

Daws Apr 2003Laight Nov 2005Arron Mar 20090.5 tracked bouts per year

Lenny Daws last boxed on Feb 11, 2017 — 3,538 days ago. Daws had lost two straight, after three straight wins.WWWLL

Walczak May 2014Fadli Nov 2014Avakian Jul 2015Nieto Dec 2015Yigit Feb 20172.7 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Danny Gwilym and Lenny Daws ever fought each other?
Yes. Danny Gwilym and Lenny Daws met once on April 16, 2003, and Lenny Daws won by TKO in round 2.
The meeting

LApr 16, 2003 · Daws · TKO R2

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Gwilym or Daws?
Danny Gwilym is 1-2 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Lenny Daws is 30-5-2. Lenny Daws has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Gwilym1–233.3%

Daws30–5–283.8%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Gwilym or Daws?
Danny Gwilym has 0 knockout wins and Lenny Daws has 11. Lenny Daws has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Gwilym0

Daws1136.7%

The Numbers ↓
Do Gwilym and Daws have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Danny Gwilym and Lenny Daws have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Gwilym and Daws?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Danny Gwilym and 37 bouts tracked for Lenny Daws. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Gwilym3bouts

Daws37bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Gwilym with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.