Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Daniel Tai vs Elisara Sii Uta — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇳🇿NEW ZEALAND

Daniel Tai

Daniel Tai (23-12-4) and Elisara Sii Uta (3-2 across 5 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 2 times. They share 3 common opponents.

Tai

23

Wins6 KO · 26%

12

Losses

4

Draws39 tracked bouts

Uta

Tracked record

3–2

counted from 5 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Tai leads 2–0

Daniel Tai and Elisara Sii Uta have met 2 times; Tai leads 2–0.

Daniel Tai and Elisara Sii Uta have met 2 times; Tai leads 2–0.
Met2003Aug 282006Nov 11Series
Daniel TaiFighter AWWonWWon2–0W–L
Elisara Sii UtaFighter BLLostLLost0–2W–L
ResultTKOSD2Meetings

The Numbers

Tai 5 · Uta 0 of 5 measurable rows
TaiUta
Record†
23-12-4 (edge)3-2
Win %0–100%
64.1% (edge)
60%
Wins by knockoutmax 6
6 (edge)
0
KO ratenot comparable
26.09%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
26% (edge)
0%
Times stopped‡levelmax 1
1
1
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 2.2
2.2 (edge)
0.6
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 39
39
5

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Daniel Tai: 49
Elisara Sii Uta: No date of birth

Daniel Tai left, Elisara Sii Uta right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored: younger is not better.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Daniel Tai23 wins · from 39 tracked bouts

Daniel Tai: 23 tracked wins — 6 by KO/TKO (26%) and 17 on the cards (74%). Counted from 39 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

6 by KO/TKO 26%17 on the cards 74%

Elisara Sii Uta3 wins · from 5 tracked bouts

Elisara Sii Uta: 3 tracked wins — 3 on the cards (100%). Counted from 5 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

3 on the cards 100%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Daniel Tai 39, Elisara Sii Uta 5 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

3 shared

3 shared · Tai better on 1 · Uta better on 2

Tai

Opponent

Uta

  • Daniel Tai

    Loss, UD

    2008

    GasioUta better

    Elisara Sii Uta

    Win, SD

    2012

  • Daniel Tai

    0–3 against

    Loss, UD

    2010

    Loss, UD

    2010

    Loss, DQ 2

    2008

    WelliverUta better

    Elisara Sii Uta

    Win, SD

    2005

  • Daniel Tai

    2–0 against

    Win, TKO 2

    2006

    Win, PTS

    2004

    LeuiiTai better

    Elisara Sii Uta

    Win, PTS

    2005

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Daniel Tai last boxed on Jul 21, 2018 — 3,015 days ago. Tai had won one in a row before losing a decision to David Light.WLLWL

Peato Dec 2016Jr Mar 2017Ahio Sep 2017Lam Mar 2018Light Jul 20182.2 tracked bouts per year

Elisara Sii Uta last boxed on Mar 23, 2012 — 5,326 days ago. Uta had won once since losing a decision to Daniel Tai.LWWLW

Tai Aug 2003Welliver Feb 2005Leuii Nov 2005Tai Nov 2006Gasio Mar 20120.6 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Daniel Tai and Elisara Sii Uta ever fought each other?
Yes. Daniel Tai and Elisara Sii Uta have met 2 times and Daniel Tai leads the series 2-0.
The 2 meetings

WNov 11, 2006 · Tai · SD

WAug 28, 2003 · Tai · TKO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Tai or Uta?
Daniel Tai is 23-12-4 and Elisara Sii Uta is 3-2 across the 5 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. Daniel Tai has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Tai23–12–464.1%

Uta3–260%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Tai or Uta?
Daniel Tai has 6 knockout wins and Elisara Sii Uta has 0. Daniel Tai has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Tai626.1%

Uta0

The Numbers ↓
Do Tai and Uta have any common opponents?
Daniel Tai and Elisara Sii Uta share 3 common opponents: Bob Gasio, Chauncy Welliver and Sam Leuii. Elisara Sii Uta fared better against 2 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Tai and Uta?
This comparison is drawn from 39 bouts tracked for Daniel Tai and 5 bouts tracked for Elisara Sii Uta. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Tai39bouts

Uta5bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Tai with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.