Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Daniel Ruiz vs Humberto Soto — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇲🇽MEXICO

Humberto Soto

Daniel Ruiz (1-6 across 8 tracked bouts) and Humberto Soto (69-10-2) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Ruiz

Tracked record

1–6

counted from 8 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Soto

69

Wins37 KO · 54%

10

Losses

2

Draws82 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Soto leads 1–0

Daniel Ruiz and Humberto Soto have met 1 time; Soto leads 1–0.

Daniel Ruiz and Humberto Soto have met 1 time; Soto leads 1–0.
Met2016Oct 1Series
Daniel RuizFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Humberto SotoFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKOR21Meeting

The Numbers

Ruiz 1 · Soto 6 of 7 measurable rows
RuizSoto
Record†
1-669-10-2 (edge)
Win %0–100%
14.3%
86.4% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 37
1
37 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—53.62%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
100% (edge)
54%
Times stopped‡max 5
5
3 (edge)
Title reignsmax 5
0
5 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 3.8
1
3.8 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 82
8
82

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Daniel Ruiz: No height on file
Humberto Soto: 5′7″
Reachnot held
Daniel Ruiz: No reach on file
Humberto Soto: 69″
Agenot held
Daniel Ruiz: No date of birth
Humberto Soto: 46
Stance
Daniel Ruiz: Not recorded
Humberto Soto: Orthodox

Daniel Ruiz left, Humberto Soto right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Daniel Ruiz1 win · from 8 tracked bouts

Daniel Ruiz: 1 tracked win — 1 by KO/TKO (100%). Counted from 8 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by KO/TKO 100%

Humberto Soto69 wins · from 82 tracked bouts

Humberto Soto: 69 tracked wins — 37 by KO/TKO (54%), 31 on the cards (45%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (1%). Counted from 82 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

37 by KO/TKO 54%31 on the cards 45%1 by another method or unrecorded 1%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Daniel Ruiz 8, Humberto Soto 82 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Daniel Ruiz last boxed on Sep 2, 2017 — 3,339 days ago. Ruiz had lost two straight.WLNCLL

Kavanagh Dec 2013Jean Sep 2014Bogere Aug 2015Soto Oct 2016Vázquez Sep 20171 tracked bouts per year

Humberto Soto last boxed on Apr 26, 2019 — 2,737 days ago. Soto had won four in a row before losing by stoppage to Jessie Vargas.WWWWL

Ruiz Oct 2016Juarez May 2018Puerta Aug 2018Ríos Feb 2019Vargas Apr 20193.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Daniel Ruiz and Humberto Soto ever fought each other?
Yes. Daniel Ruiz and Humberto Soto met once on October 1, 2016, and Humberto Soto won by TKO in round 2.
The meeting

LOct 1, 2016 · Soto · TKO R2

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Ruiz or Soto?
Daniel Ruiz is 1-6 across the 8 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Humberto Soto is 69-10-2. Humberto Soto has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Ruiz1–614.3%

Soto69–10–286.4%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Ruiz or Soto?
Daniel Ruiz has 1 knockout win and Humberto Soto has 37. Humberto Soto has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Ruiz1

Soto3753.6%

The Numbers ↓
Do Ruiz and Soto have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Daniel Ruiz and Humberto Soto have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Ruiz and Soto?
This comparison is drawn from 8 bouts tracked for Daniel Ruiz and 82 bouts tracked for Humberto Soto. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Ruiz8bouts

Soto82bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Ruiz with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.