Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Dale Brown vs Dean Shannon — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇨🇦CANADA

Dale Brown

Dale Brown (35-6-1) and Dean Shannon (0-1 across 1 tracked bout) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Brown

35

Wins

6

Losses

1

Draw42 tracked bouts

Shannon

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Brown leads 1–0

Dale Brown and Dean Shannon have met 1 time; Brown leads 1–0.

Dale Brown and Dean Shannon have met 1 time; Brown leads 1–0.
Met1995Oct 25Series
Dale BrownFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Dean ShannonFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultKO1Meeting

The Numbers

Brown 2 · Shannon 1 of 3 measurable rows
BrownShannon
Record†
35-6-1 (edge)0-1
Win %0–100%
84.5% (edge)
0%
Wins by knockoutlevelmax 0
0
0
KO ratenot comparable
0%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
63%—
Times stopped‡max 4
4
1 (edge)
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
3.6—
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 42
42
1

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Dale Brown: 54
Dean Shannon: No date of birth

Dale Brown left, Dean Shannon right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored: younger is not better.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Dale Brown35 wins · from 42 tracked bouts

Dale Brown: 35 tracked wins — 22 by KO/TKO (63%), 12 on the cards (34%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (3%). Counted from 42 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

22 by KO/TKO 63%12 on the cards 34%1 by another method or unrecorded 3%

Dean Shannon0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Dean Shannon: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Shannon yet.

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Dale Brown 42, Dean Shannon 1 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Dale Brown last boxed on Jan 19, 2007 — 7,218 days ago. Brown had lost two straight, after two straight wins.LWWLL

Bell May 2005Reed Aug 2005McKinney Dec 2005Swartz Jun 2006Wilson Jan 20073.6 tracked bouts per year

Dean Shannon last boxed on Oct 25, 1995 — 11,322 days ago. Shannon had lost the most recent, to Dale Brown.L

Brown Oct 1995

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Dale Brown and Dean Shannon ever fought each other?
Yes. Dale Brown and Dean Shannon met once on October 25, 1995, and Dale Brown won by KO.
The meeting

WOct 25, 1995 · Brown · KO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Brown or Shannon?
Dale Brown is 35-6-1 and Dean Shannon is 0-1 across the 1 bout Kill The Body has tracked. Dale Brown has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Brown35–6–184.5%

Shannon0–10%

The Numbers ↓
Do Brown and Shannon have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Dale Brown and Dean Shannon have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Brown and Shannon?
This comparison is drawn from 42 bouts tracked for Dale Brown and 1 bout tracked for Dean Shannon. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Brown42bouts

Shannon1bout

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Brown with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.