Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Dado Marino vs Stan Almond — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸FLYWEIGHT

Dado Marino

Dado Marino (57-14-3) and Stan Almond (0-1 across 1 tracked bout) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Marino

57

Wins21 KO · 37%

14

Losses

3

Draws75 tracked bouts

Almond

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Marino leads 1–0

Dado Marino and Stan Almond have met 1 time; Marino leads 1–0.

Dado Marino and Stan Almond have met 1 time; Marino leads 1–0.
Met1949Aug 18Series
Dado MarinoFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Stan AlmondFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Marino 4 · Almond 1 of 5 measurable rows
MarinoAlmond
Record†
57-14-3 (edge)0-1
Win %0–100%
79.1% (edge)
0%
Wins by knockoutmax 21
21 (edge)
0
KO ratenot comparable
36.84%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
37%—
Times stopped‡max 3
3
0 (edge)
Title reignsmax 2
2 (edge)
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
6.6—
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 75
75
1

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Dado Marino: Died aged 74
Stan Almond: No date of birth
Stance
Dado Marino: Orthodox
Stan Almond: Not recorded

Dado Marino left, Stan Almond right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Dado Marino57 wins · from 75 tracked bouts

Dado Marino: 57 tracked wins — 21 by KO/TKO (37%), 35 on the cards (61%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (2%). Counted from 75 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

21 by KO/TKO 37%35 on the cards 61%1 by another method or unrecorded 2%

Stan Almond0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Stan Almond: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Almond yet.

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Dado Marino 75, Stan Almond 1 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Dado Marino has lost three straight, after one straight win. Marino last boxed on Nov 15, 1952.DWLLL

Gagnon Aug 1951Allen Nov 1951Shirai Dec 1951Shirai May 1952Shirai Nov 19526.6 tracked bouts per year

Stan Almond last boxed on Aug 18, 1949 — 28,188 days ago. Almond had lost the most recent, to Dado Marino.L

Marino Aug 1949

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Dado Marino and Stan Almond ever fought each other?
Yes. Dado Marino and Stan Almond met once on August 18, 1949, and Dado Marino won by UD.
The meeting

WAug 18, 1949 · Marino · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Marino or Almond?
Dado Marino is 57-14-3 and Stan Almond is 0-1 across the 1 bout Kill The Body has tracked. Dado Marino has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Marino57–14–379.1%

Almond0–10%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Marino or Almond?
Dado Marino has 21 knockout wins and Stan Almond has 0. Dado Marino has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Marino2136.8%

Almond0

The Numbers ↓
Do Marino and Almond have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Dado Marino and Stan Almond have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Marino and Almond?
This comparison is drawn from 75 bouts tracked for Dado Marino and 1 bout tracked for Stan Almond. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Marino75bouts

Almond1bout

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Marino with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.