Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Cori Gibbs vs Kristian Laight — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇬🇧UNITED KINGDOM

Kristian Laight

Cori Gibbs (2-0 across 2 tracked bouts) and Kristian Laight (12-279-9) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Gibbs

Tracked record

2–0

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Laight

12

Wins

279

Losses

9

Draws297 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Gibbs leads 1–0

Cori Gibbs and Kristian Laight have met 1 time; Gibbs leads 1–0.

Cori Gibbs and Kristian Laight have met 1 time; Gibbs leads 1–0.
Met2015Jun 13Series
Cori GibbsFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Kristian LaightFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultPTS1Meeting

The Numbers

Gibbs 3 · Laight 1 of 4 measurable rows
GibbsLaight
Record†
2-0 (edge)12-279-9
Win %0–100%
100% (edge)
5.5%
Wins by knockoutlevelmax 0
0
0
KO ratenot comparable
—0%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡level0–100%
0%
0%
Times stopped‡max 5
0 (edge)
5
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 20
0.3
20 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 297
2
297

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Cori Gibbs: No date of birth
Kristian Laight: 46
Stance
Cori Gibbs: Not recorded
Kristian Laight: Orthodox

Cori Gibbs left, Kristian Laight right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Cori Gibbs2 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Cori Gibbs: 2 tracked wins — 2 on the cards (100%). Counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

2 on the cards 100%

Kristian Laight12 wins · from 297 tracked bouts

Kristian Laight: 12 tracked wins — 12 on the cards (100%). Counted from 297 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

12 on the cards 100%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Cori Gibbs 2, Kristian Laight 297 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Gibbs better on 1

Gibbs

Opponent

Laight

  • Cori Gibbs

    Win, SD

    2021

    DoddGibbs better

    Kristian Laight

    Loss, PTS

    2012

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Cori Gibbs last boxed on Nov 6, 2021 — 1,814 days ago. Gibbs had won two straight, the most recent against Sean Dodd.WW

Laight Jun 2015Dodd Nov 20210.3 tracked bouts per year

Kristian Laight last boxed on Jul 28, 2018 — 3,010 days ago. Laight had lost ten straight.LLLLL

McCord Jun 2018Price Jun 2018Jones Jul 2018Corcoran Jul 2018Beasley Jul 201820 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Cori Gibbs and Kristian Laight ever fought each other?
Yes. Cori Gibbs and Kristian Laight met once on June 13, 2015, and Cori Gibbs won by PTS.
The meeting

WJun 13, 2015 · Gibbs · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Gibbs or Laight?
Cori Gibbs is 2-0 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Kristian Laight is 12-279-9. Cori Gibbs has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Gibbs2–0100%

Laight12–279–95.5%

The Numbers ↓
Do Gibbs and Laight have any common opponents?
Cori Gibbs and Kristian Laight share 1 common opponent: Sean Dodd. Cori Gibbs fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Gibbs and Laight?
This comparison is drawn from 2 bouts tracked for Cori Gibbs and 297 bouts tracked for Kristian Laight. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Gibbs2bouts

Laight297bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Gibbs with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.