Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Clarence Williams vs Zora Folley — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸HEAVYWEIGHT

Zora Folley

Clarence Williams (0-3 across 3 tracked bouts) and Zora Folley (79-11-6) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Williams

Tracked record

0–3

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Folley

79

Wins44 KO · 56%

11

Losses

6

Draws96 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Folley leads 1–0

Clarence Williams and Zora Folley have met 1 time; Folley leads 1–0.

Clarence Williams and Zora Folley have met 1 time; Folley leads 1–0.
Met1960Apr 5Series
Clarence WilliamsFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Zora FolleyFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Williams 1 · Folley 4 of 5 measurable rows
WilliamsFolley
Record†
0-379-11-6 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
85.4% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 44
0
44 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—55.7%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—56%
Times stopped‡max 7
2 (edge)
7
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 5.6
0.6
5.6 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 96
3
96

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Clarence Williams: No height on file
Zora Folley: 6′1″
Reachnot held
Clarence Williams: No reach on file
Zora Folley: 77″
Agenot held
Clarence Williams: No date of birth
Zora Folley: Died aged 40
Stance
Clarence Williams: Not recorded
Zora Folley: Orthodox

Clarence Williams left, Zora Folley right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Clarence Williams0 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Clarence Williams: no tracked wins in the 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Williams yet.

Zora Folley79 wins · from 96 tracked bouts

Zora Folley: 79 tracked wins — 44 by KO/TKO (56%) and 35 on the cards (44%). Counted from 96 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

44 by KO/TKO 56%35 on the cards 44%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Clarence Williams 3, Zora Folley 96 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Folley better on 1

Williams

Opponent

Folley

  • Clarence Williams

    0–2 against

    Loss, TKO

    1959

    Loss, KO

    1955

    MachenFolley better

    Zora Folley

    1–0–1 against

    Win, UD

    1960

    Draw, PTS

    1958

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Clarence Williams last boxed on Apr 5, 1960 — 24,306 days ago. Williams had lost three straight.LLL

Machen May 1955Machen Mar 1959Folley Apr 19600.6 tracked bouts per year

Zora Folley had won three in a row before losing by stoppage to Mac Foster. Folley last boxed on Sep 29, 1970.LWWWL

Bonavena Jul 1968Moore Jan 1969Sims Jun 1969Joiner Nov 1969Foster Sep 19705.6 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Clarence Williams and Zora Folley ever fought each other?
Yes. Clarence Williams and Zora Folley met once on April 5, 1960, and Zora Folley won by UD.
The meeting

LApr 5, 1960 · Folley · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Williams or Folley?
Clarence Williams is 0-3 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Zora Folley is 79-11-6. Zora Folley has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Williams0–30%

Folley79–11–685.4%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Williams or Folley?
Clarence Williams has 0 knockout wins and Zora Folley has 44. Zora Folley has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Williams0

Folley4455.7%

The Numbers ↓
Do Williams and Folley have any common opponents?
Clarence Williams and Zora Folley share 1 common opponent: Eddie Machen. Zora Folley fared better against 1 of them.
Shared opponent

Eddie MachenL1–0–1

Common Opponents ↓
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Williams and Folley?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Clarence Williams and 96 bouts tracked for Zora Folley. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Williams3bouts

Folley96bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Williams with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.