Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Chul Hyun vs Jung Bi-won — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇰🇷SOUTH KOREA

Jung Bi-won

Chul Hyun (0-1 across 1 tracked bout) and Jung Bi-won (28-7-2) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Hyun

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Bi-won

28

Wins10 KO · 36%

7

Losses

2

Draws37 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Bi-won leads 1–0

Chul Hyun and Jung Bi-won have met 1 time; Bi-won leads 1–0.

Chul Hyun and Jung Bi-won have met 1 time; Bi-won leads 1–0.
Met1982May 24Series
Chul HyunFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Jung Bi-wonFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultPTS1Meeting

The Numbers

Hyun 1 · Bi-won 4 of 5 measurable rows
HyunBi-won
Record†
0-128-7-2 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
78.4% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 10
0
10 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—35.71%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—36%
Times stopped‡max 2
0 (edge)
2
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§not comparable
—5
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 37
1
37

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Chul Hyun: No height on file
Jung Bi-won: 5′5″
Agenot held
Chul Hyun: No date of birth
Jung Bi-won: 66
Stance
Chul Hyun: Not recorded
Jung Bi-won: Orthodox

Chul Hyun left, Jung Bi-won right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Chul Hyun0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Chul Hyun: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Hyun yet.

Jung Bi-won28 wins · from 37 tracked bouts

Jung Bi-won: 28 tracked wins — 10 by KO/TKO (36%), 17 on the cards (61%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (4%). Counted from 37 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

10 by KO/TKO 36%17 on the cards 61%1 by another method or unrecorded 4%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Chul Hyun 1, Jung Bi-won 37 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Chul Hyun last boxed on May 24, 1982 — 16,225 days ago. Hyun had lost the most recent, to Jung Bi-won.L

Bi-won May 1982

Jung Bi-won last boxed on Jun 30, 1989 — 13,631 days ago. Bi-won had won two in a row before losing by stoppage to Romy Navarrete.WLWWL

Suh Jun 1988Peñalosa Sep 1988Chung Jan 1989Kim Apr 1989Navarrete Jun 19895 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Chul Hyun and Jung Bi-won ever fought each other?
Yes. Chul Hyun and Jung Bi-won met once on May 24, 1982, and Jung Bi-won won by PTS.
The meeting

LMay 24, 1982 · Bi-won · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Hyun or Bi-won?
Chul Hyun is 0-1 across the 1 bout Kill The Body has tracked and Jung Bi-won is 28-7-2. Jung Bi-won has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Hyun0–10%

Bi-won28–7–278.4%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Hyun or Bi-won?
Chul Hyun has 0 knockout wins and Jung Bi-won has 10. Jung Bi-won has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Hyun0

Bi-won1035.7%

The Numbers ↓
Do Hyun and Bi-won have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Chul Hyun and Jung Bi-won have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Hyun and Bi-won?
This comparison is drawn from 1 bout tracked for Chul Hyun and 37 bouts tracked for Jung Bi-won. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Hyun1bout

Bi-won37bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Bi-won with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.