Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Chartchai Chionoi vs Susumu Hanagata — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇹🇭THAILAND

Chartchai Chionoi

🇯🇵JAPAN

Susumu Hanagata

Chartchai Chionoi (61-18-3) and Susumu Hanagata (41-15-9) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 2 times. They share 6 common opponents.

Chionoi

61

Wins36 KO · 59%

18

Losses

3

Draws82 tracked bouts

Hanagata

41

Wins8 KO · 20%

15

Losses

9

Draws65 tracked bouts

Head to Head

Series level 1–1

Chartchai Chionoi and Susumu Hanagata have met 2 times; Series level 1–1.

Chartchai Chionoi and Susumu Hanagata have met 2 times; Series level 1–1.
Met1973Oct 271974Oct 18Series
Chartchai ChionoiFighter AWWonLLost1–1W–L
Susumu HanagataFighter BLLostWWon1–1W–L
ResultUDTKOR62Meetings

The Numbers

Chionoi 6 · Hanagata 2 of 8 measurable rows
ChionoiHanagata
Record
61-18-3 (edge)41-15-9
Win %0–100%
76.2% (edge)
70%
Wins by knockoutmax 36
36 (edge)
8
KO rate0–100%
59.02% (edge)
19.51%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)†0–100%
59% (edge)
17%
Times stopped†max 5
5
1 (edge)
Title reignsmax 5
5 (edge)
1
Bouts per year‡max 5.2
5
5.2 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 82
82
65

† Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · ‡ Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Height+2″
Chartchai Chionoi: 5′5″ (edge)
Susumu Hanagata: 5′3″
Reach+2″
Chartchai Chionoi: 65″ (edge)
Susumu Hanagata: 63″
Agenot comparable
Chartchai Chionoi: Died aged 75
Susumu Hanagata: 80
Stance
Chartchai Chionoi: Orthodox
Susumu Hanagata: Orthodox

Chartchai Chionoi left, Susumu Hanagata right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Chartchai Chionoi61 wins · from 82 tracked bouts

Chartchai Chionoi: 61 tracked wins — 36 by KO/TKO (59%) and 25 on the cards (41%). Counted from 82 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

36 by KO/TKO 59%25 on the cards 41%

Susumu Hanagata41 wins · from 65 tracked bouts

Susumu Hanagata: 41 tracked wins — 7 by KO/TKO (17%), 33 on the cards (80%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (2%). Counted from 65 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

7 by KO/TKO 17%33 on the cards 80%1 by another method or unrecorded 2%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Chartchai Chionoi 82, Susumu Hanagata 65 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

6 shared

6 shared · Chionoi better on 2 · Hanagata better on 3 · even on 1

Chionoi

Opponent

Hanagata

  • Chartchai Chionoi

    Loss, TKO 2

    1970

    SalavarriaChionoi better

    Susumu Hanagata

    0–3 against

    Loss, SD

    1975

    Loss, SD

    1975

    Loss, UD

    1971

  • Chartchai Chionoi

    Loss, UD

    1974

    CabanelaHanagata better

    Susumu Hanagata

    Win, TD 7

    1970

  • Chartchai Chionoi

    Loss, KO 12

    1973

    OhbaHanagata better

    Susumu Hanagata

    1–1 against

    Loss, MD

    1972

    Win, PTS

    1968

  • Chartchai Chionoi

    2–1 against

    Win, UD

    1970

    Loss, TKO 8

    1969

    Win, TKO 13

    1968

    TorresChionoi better

    Susumu Hanagata

    1–1 against

    Loss, UD

    1969

    Win, UD

    1969

  • Chartchai Chionoi

    Loss, UD

    1968

    MojicaHanagata better

    Susumu Hanagata

    Win, UD

    1970

  • Chartchai Chionoi

    Win, KO

    1966

    GoEven

    Susumu Hanagata

    Win, PTS

    1968

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Chartchai Chionoi had won one in a row before losing by stoppage to Rodolfo Francis. Chionoi last boxed on Aug 16, 1975.LWLWL

Cabanela Jan 1974Chervet Apr 1974Hanagata Oct 1974Asuncion Apr 1975Francis Aug 19755 tracked bouts per year

Susumu Hanagata last boxed on May 15, 1976 — 18,423 days ago. Hanagata had lost three straight, after two straight wins.WWLLL

Timbal Sep 1974Chionoi Oct 1974Salavarria Apr 1975Salavarria Oct 1975Canto May 19765.2 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Chartchai Chionoi and Susumu Hanagata ever fought each other?
Yes. Chartchai Chionoi and Susumu Hanagata have met 2 times and the series is level at 1-1.
The 2 meetings

LOct 18, 1974 · Hanagata · TKO R6

WOct 27, 1973 · Chionoi · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Chionoi or Hanagata?
Chartchai Chionoi is 61-18-3 and Susumu Hanagata is 41-15-9. Chartchai Chionoi has the higher win percentage.
Records · win %

Chionoi61–18–376.2%

Hanagata41–15–970%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Chionoi or Hanagata?
Chartchai Chionoi has 36 knockout wins and Susumu Hanagata has 8. Chartchai Chionoi has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Chionoi3659%

Hanagata819.5%

The Numbers ↓
Do Chionoi and Hanagata have any common opponents?
Chartchai Chionoi and Susumu Hanagata share 6 common opponents: Erbito Salavarria, Fernando Cabanela and Masao Ohba (and 3 others). Susumu Hanagata fared better against 3 of them.
Who is bigger, Chionoi or Hanagata?
Chartchai Chionoi is the taller fighter at 165 cm, 4 cm above the other. Chartchai Chionoi also has the longer reach, by 6 cm.
Height · reach

Chionoi165 cm166 cm reach

Hanagata161 cm160 cm reach

Tale of the Tape ↓
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Chionoi and Hanagata?
This comparison is drawn from 82 bouts tracked for Chartchai Chionoi and 65 bouts tracked for Susumu Hanagata. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Chionoi82bouts

Hanagata65bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Chionoi with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.