Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Charlie McDonald vs Len Harvey — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇬🇧FLYWEIGHT

Len Harvey

Charlie McDonald (0-1 across 1 tracked bout) and Len Harvey (122-14-10) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

McDonald

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Harvey

122

Wins57 KO · 47%

14

Losses

10

Draws146 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Harvey leads 1–0

Charlie McDonald and Len Harvey have met 1 time; Harvey leads 1–0.

Charlie McDonald and Len Harvey have met 1 time; Harvey leads 1–0.
Met1930Jun 15Series
Charlie McDonaldFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Len HarveyFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultKOR21Meeting

The Numbers

McDonald 1 · Harvey 4 of 5 measurable rows
McDonaldHarvey
Record†
0-1122-14-10 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
87% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 57
0
57 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—46.72%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—48%
Times stopped‡max 2
1 (edge)
2
Title reignsmax 2
0
2 (edge)
Bouts per year§not comparable
—6.5
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 146
1
146

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Reachnot held
Charlie McDonald: No reach on file
Len Harvey: 74″
Agenot held
Charlie McDonald: No date of birth
Len Harvey: Died aged 69

Charlie McDonald left, Len Harvey right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored: younger is not better.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Charlie McDonald0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Charlie McDonald: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for McDonald yet.

Len Harvey122 wins · from 146 tracked bouts

Len Harvey: 122 tracked wins — 58 by KO/TKO (48%), 58 on the cards (48%) and 6 by another method or unrecorded (5%). Counted from 146 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

58 by KO/TKO 48%58 on the cards 48%6 by another method or unrecorded 5%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Charlie McDonald 1, Len Harvey 146 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Charlie McDonald last boxed on Jun 15, 1930 — 35,195 days ago. McDonald had lost the most recent, to Len Harvey.L

Harvey Jun 1930

Len Harvey had won four in a row before losing by stoppage to Freddie Mills. Harvey last boxed on Jun 20, 1942.WWWWL

McAvoy Apr 1938Phillips Dec 1938Gains Mar 1939McAvoy Jul 1939Mills Jun 19426.5 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Charlie McDonald and Len Harvey ever fought each other?
Yes. Charlie McDonald and Len Harvey met once on June 15, 1930, and Len Harvey won by KO in round 2.
The meeting

LJun 15, 1930 · Harvey · KO R2

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, McDonald or Harvey?
Charlie McDonald is 0-1 across the 1 bout Kill The Body has tracked and Len Harvey is 122-14-10. Len Harvey has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

McDonald0–10%

Harvey122–14–1087%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, McDonald or Harvey?
Charlie McDonald has 0 knockout wins and Len Harvey has 57. Len Harvey has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

McDonald0

Harvey5746.7%

The Numbers ↓
Do McDonald and Harvey have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Charlie McDonald and Len Harvey have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on McDonald and Harvey?
This comparison is drawn from 1 bout tracked for Charlie McDonald and 146 bouts tracked for Len Harvey. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

McDonald1bout

Harvey146bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Harvey with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.