Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Charley Smith vs Larry Gains — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇨🇦CANADA

Larry Gains

Charley Smith (1-5 across 6 tracked bouts) and Larry Gains (118-22-5) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 3 times. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Smith

Tracked record

1–5

counted from 6 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Gains

118

Wins63 KO · 53%

22

Losses

5

Draws146 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Gains leads 3–0

Charley Smith and Larry Gains have met 3 times; Gains leads 3–0.

Charley Smith and Larry Gains have met 3 times; Gains leads 3–0.
Met1930Dec 301931Mar 101935Mar 4Series
Charley SmithFighter ALLostLLostLLost0–3W–L
Larry GainsFighter BWWonWWonWWon3–0W–L
ResultPTSKOR9KOR33Meetings

The Numbers

Smith 1 · Gains 5 of 6 measurable rows
SmithGains
Record†
1-5118-22-5 (edge)
Win %0–100%
16.7%
83.1% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 63
0
63 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—53.39%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
0%
53% (edge)
Times stopped‡max 14
2 (edge)
14
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 7.7
0.2
7.7 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 146
6
146

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Charley Smith: No height on file
Larry Gains: 6′1″
Reachnot held
Charley Smith: No reach on file
Larry Gains: 77″
Agenot held
Charley Smith: No date of birth
Larry Gains: Died aged 82

Charley Smith left, Larry Gains right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored: younger is not better.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Charley Smith1 win · from 6 tracked bouts

Charley Smith: 1 tracked win — 1 by another method or unrecorded (100%). Counted from 6 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by another method or unrecorded 100%

Larry Gains118 wins · from 146 tracked bouts

Larry Gains: 118 tracked wins — 63 by KO/TKO (53%), 49 on the cards (42%) and 6 by another method or unrecorded (5%). Counted from 146 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

63 by KO/TKO 53%49 on the cards 42%6 by another method or unrecorded 5%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Charley Smith 6, Larry Gains 146 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Charley Smith last boxed on Mar 4, 1935 — 33,468 days ago. Smith had lost four straight, after one straight win.WLLLL

Wilson Oct 1912Heeney Mar 1926Gains Dec 1930Gains Mar 1931Gains Mar 19350.2 tracked bouts per year

Larry Gains has lost two straight, after one straight win. Gains last boxed on Jun 6, 1942.WLWLL

James Feb 1940London Jan 1941Elemett Feb 1941London May 1941London Jun 19427.7 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Charley Smith and Larry Gains ever fought each other?
Yes. Charley Smith and Larry Gains have met 3 times and Larry Gains leads the series 3-0.
The 3 meetings

LMar 4, 1935 · Gains · KO R3

LMar 10, 1931 · Gains · KO R9

LDec 30, 1930 · Gains · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Smith or Gains?
Charley Smith is 1-5 across the 6 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Larry Gains is 118-22-5. Larry Gains has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Smith1–516.7%

Gains118–22–583.1%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Smith or Gains?
Charley Smith has 0 knockout wins and Larry Gains has 63. Larry Gains has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Smith0

Gains6353.4%

The Numbers ↓
Do Smith and Gains have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Charley Smith and Larry Gains have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Smith and Gains?
This comparison is drawn from 6 bouts tracked for Charley Smith and 146 bouts tracked for Larry Gains. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Smith6bouts

Gains146bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Smith with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.