Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Charles Murray vs Tony Martin — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT

Charles Murray

Charles Murray (44-9) and Tony Martin (4-6 across 10 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 3 common opponents.

Murray

44

Wins26 KO · 59%

9

Losses

0

Draws53 tracked bouts

Martin

Tracked record

4–6

counted from 10 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Murray leads 1–0

Charles Murray and Tony Martin have met 1 time; Murray leads 1–0.

Charles Murray and Tony Martin have met 1 time; Murray leads 1–0.
Met1993Apr 8Series
Charles MurrayFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Tony MartinFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Murray 6 · Martin 0 of 6 measurable rows
MurrayMartin
Record†
44-9 (edge)4-6
Win %0–100%
83% (edge)
40%
Wins by knockoutmax 26
26 (edge)
1
KO ratenot comparable
59.09%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
59% (edge)
25%
Times stopped‡levelmax 2
2
2
Title reignsmax 1
1 (edge)
0
Bouts per year§max 3.4
3.4 (edge)
0.2
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 53
53
10

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Charles Murray: 5′10″
Tony Martin: No height on file
Reachnot held
Charles Murray: 74″
Tony Martin: No reach on file
Agenot held
Charles Murray: 58
Tony Martin: No date of birth
Stance
Charles Murray: Orthodox
Tony Martin: Not recorded

Charles Murray left, Tony Martin right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Charles Murray44 wins · from 53 tracked bouts

Charles Murray: 44 tracked wins — 26 by KO/TKO (59%) and 18 on the cards (41%). Counted from 53 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

26 by KO/TKO 59%18 on the cards 41%

Tony Martin4 wins · from 10 tracked bouts

Tony Martin: 4 tracked wins — 1 by KO/TKO (25%) and 3 on the cards (75%). Counted from 10 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by KO/TKO 25%3 on the cards 75%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Charles Murray 53, Tony Martin 10 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

3 shared

3 shared · Murray better on 2 · even on 1

Murray

Opponent

Martin

  • Charles Murray

    2–0 against

    Win, UD

    1997

    Win, UD

    1991

    BrambleMurray better

    Tony Martin

    Win, UD

    1990

  • Charles Murray

    Win, UD

    1992

    FuentesMurray better

    Tony Martin

    Loss, TKO 5

    1987

  • Charles Murray

    Win, UD

    1990

    WardEven

    Tony Martin

    Win, UD

    1991

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Charles Murray last boxed on Jul 28, 2004 — 8,120 days ago. Murray had lost four straight, after one straight win.WLLLL

Richardson Sep 2000Marks Nov 2000Cuevas Apr 2002Frazier Apr 2003Ford Jul 20043.4 tracked bouts per year

Tony Martin last boxed on Mar 29, 1997 — 10,798 days ago. Martin had lost two straight, after two straight wins.LWWLL

Fuentes Dec 1987Bramble Dec 1990Ward May 1991Murray Apr 1993Chávez Mar 19970.2 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Charles Murray and Tony Martin ever fought each other?
Yes. Charles Murray and Tony Martin met once on April 8, 1993, and Charles Murray won by UD.
The meeting

WApr 8, 1993 · Murray · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Murray or Martin?
Charles Murray is 44-9 and Tony Martin is 4-6 across the 10 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. Charles Murray has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Murray44–983%

Martin4–640%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Murray or Martin?
Charles Murray has 26 knockout wins and Tony Martin has 1. Charles Murray has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Murray2659.1%

Martin1

The Numbers ↓
Do Murray and Martin have any common opponents?
Charles Murray and Tony Martin share 3 common opponents: Livingstone Bramble, Sammy Fuentes and Micky Ward. Charles Murray fared better against 2 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Murray and Martin?
This comparison is drawn from 53 bouts tracked for Charles Murray and 10 bouts tracked for Tony Martin. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Murray53bouts

Martin10bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Murray with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.