Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Chalky Wright vs Elmer Brown — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸FEATHERWEIGHT

Chalky Wright

Chalky Wright (171-46-19) and Elmer Brown (0-2 across 2 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Wright

171

Wins83 KO · 49%

46

Losses

19

Draws238 tracked bouts

Brown

Tracked record

0–2

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Wright leads 1–0

Chalky Wright and Elmer Brown have met 1 time; Wright leads 1–0.

Chalky Wright and Elmer Brown have met 1 time; Wright leads 1–0.
Met1936Apr 17Series
Chalky WrightFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Elmer BrownFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultPTS1Meeting

The Numbers

Wright 4 · Brown 1 of 5 measurable rows
WrightBrown
Record†
171-46-19 (edge)0-2
Win %0–100%
76.5% (edge)
0%
Wins by knockoutmax 83
83 (edge)
0
KO ratenot comparable
48.54%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
51%—
Times stopped‡max 7
7
0 (edge)
Title reignsmax 1
1 (edge)
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
11.9—
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 238
238
2

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Chalky Wright: Died aged 45
Elmer Brown: No date of birth
Stance
Chalky Wright: Orthodox
Elmer Brown: Not recorded

Chalky Wright left, Elmer Brown right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Chalky Wright171 wins · from 238 tracked bouts

Chalky Wright: 171 tracked wins — 87 by KO/TKO (51%) and 84 on the cards (49%). Counted from 238 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

87 by KO/TKO 51%84 on the cards 49%

Elmer Brown0 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Elmer Brown: no tracked wins in the 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Brown yet.

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Chalky Wright 238, Elmer Brown 2 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · even on 1

Wright

Opponent

Brown

  • Chalky Wright

    Loss, KO 3

    1938

    ArmstrongEven

    Elmer Brown

    Loss, PTS

    1936

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Chalky Wright has lost two straight. Wright last boxed on Mar 9, 1948.LLDLL

Bolanos Oct 1946Pep Nov 1946Saucedo May 1947Cisneros Jun 1947Hunick Mar 194811.9 tracked bouts per year

Elmer Brown last boxed on Sep 3, 1936 — 32,923 days ago. Brown had lost two straight.LL

Wright Apr 1936Armstrong Sep 1936

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Chalky Wright and Elmer Brown ever fought each other?
Yes. Chalky Wright and Elmer Brown met once on April 17, 1936, and Chalky Wright won by PTS.
The meeting

WApr 17, 1936 · Wright · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Wright or Brown?
Chalky Wright is 171-46-19 and Elmer Brown is 0-2 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. Chalky Wright has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Wright171–46–1976.5%

Brown0–20%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Wright or Brown?
Chalky Wright has 83 knockout wins and Elmer Brown has 0. Chalky Wright has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Wright8348.5%

Brown0

The Numbers ↓
Do Wright and Brown have any common opponents?
Chalky Wright and Elmer Brown share 1 common opponent: Henry Armstrong. Neither fighter fared better across the shared opponents overall.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Wright and Brown?
This comparison is drawn from 238 bouts tracked for Chalky Wright and 2 bouts tracked for Elmer Brown. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Wright238bouts

Brown2bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Wright with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.