Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Cesar Zepeda vs Tony Lopez — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Tony Lopez

Cesar Zepeda (0-1 across 1 tracked bout) and Tony Lopez (50-8-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Zepeda

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Lopez

50

Wins34 KO · 68%

8

Losses

1

Draw60 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Lopez leads 1–0

Cesar Zepeda and Tony Lopez have met 1 time; Lopez leads 1–0.

Cesar Zepeda and Tony Lopez have met 1 time; Lopez leads 1–0.
Met1986Aug 26Series
Cesar ZepedaFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Tony LopezFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKOR31Meeting

The Numbers

Zepeda 1 · Lopez 4 of 5 measurable rows
ZepedaLopez
Record†
0-150-8-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
85.6% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 34
0
34 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—68%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—67%
Times stopped‡max 4
1 (edge)
4
Title reignsmax 3
0
3 (edge)
Bouts per year§not comparable
—3.8
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 60
1
60

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Cesar Zepeda: No height on file
Tony Lopez: 5′7″
Reachnot held
Cesar Zepeda: No reach on file
Tony Lopez: 70″
Agenot held
Cesar Zepeda: No date of birth
Tony Lopez: 63
Stance
Cesar Zepeda: Not recorded
Tony Lopez: Orthodox

Cesar Zepeda left, Tony Lopez right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Cesar Zepeda0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Cesar Zepeda: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Zepeda yet.

Tony Lopez51 wins · from 60 tracked bouts

Tony Lopez: 51 tracked wins — 34 by KO/TKO (67%) and 17 on the cards (33%). Counted from 60 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

34 by KO/TKO 67%17 on the cards 33%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Cesar Zepeda 1, Tony Lopez 60 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Cesar Zepeda last boxed on Aug 26, 1986 — 14,666 days ago. Zepeda had lost the most recent, to Tony Lopez.L

Lopez Aug 1986

Tony Lopez last boxed on Feb 20, 1999 — 10,105 days ago. Lopez had won four in a row before losing by stoppage to Héctor Quiróz.WWWWL

Cervantes Aug 1997Caballero Mar 1998García May 1998Ocegueda Sep 1998Quiróz Feb 19993.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Cesar Zepeda and Tony Lopez ever fought each other?
Yes. Cesar Zepeda and Tony Lopez met once on August 26, 1986, and Tony Lopez won by TKO in round 3.
The meeting

LAug 26, 1986 · Lopez · TKO R3

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Zepeda or Lopez?
Cesar Zepeda is 0-1 across the 1 bout Kill The Body has tracked and Tony Lopez is 50-8-1. Tony Lopez has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Zepeda0–10%

Lopez50–8–185.6%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Zepeda or Lopez?
Cesar Zepeda has 0 knockout wins and Tony Lopez has 34. Tony Lopez has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Zepeda0

Lopez3468%

The Numbers ↓
Do Zepeda and Lopez have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Cesar Zepeda and Tony Lopez have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Zepeda and Lopez?
This comparison is drawn from 1 bout tracked for Cesar Zepeda and 60 bouts tracked for Tony Lopez. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Zepeda1bout

Lopez60bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Lopez with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.