Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Carmelo García vs Dale Cook — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇪🇸SPAIN

Carmelo García

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Dale Cook

Carmelo García (0-2 across 2 tracked bouts) and Dale Cook (19-2-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

García

Tracked record

0–2

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Cook

19

Wins10 KO · 53%

2

Losses

1

Draw22 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Cook leads 1–0

Carmelo García and Dale Cook have met 1 time; Cook leads 1–0.

Carmelo García and Dale Cook have met 1 time; Cook leads 1–0.
Met1985Aug 18Series
Carmelo GarcíaFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Dale CookFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultDecision1Meeting

The Numbers

García 0 · Cook 4 of 4 measurable rows
GarcíaCook
Record†
0-219-2-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
88.6% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 10
0
10 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—52.63%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—53%
Times stopped‡levelmax 0
0
0
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 3.3
0.1
3.3 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 22
2
22

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot comparable
Carmelo García: Died aged 83
Dale Cook: 67
Stance
Carmelo García: Not recorded
Dale Cook: Orthodox

Carmelo García left, Dale Cook right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Carmelo García0 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Carmelo García: no tracked wins in the 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for García yet.

Dale Cook19 wins · from 22 tracked bouts

Dale Cook: 19 tracked wins — 10 by KO/TKO (53%), 8 on the cards (42%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (5%). Counted from 22 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

10 by KO/TKO 53%8 on the cards 42%1 by another method or unrecorded 5%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Carmelo García 2, Dale Cook 22 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Carmelo García has lost two straight. García last boxed on Aug 18, 1985.LL

Garcia Feb 1966Cook Aug 19850.1 tracked bouts per year

Dale Cook last boxed on Aug 14, 1987 — 14,317 days ago. Cook had won four straight since a draw with Franklin Owens.DWWWW

Owens Nov 1984García Aug 1985O'Ryan Jun 1986Jackson Sep 1986Tucker Aug 19873.3 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Carmelo García and Dale Cook ever fought each other?
Yes. Carmelo García and Dale Cook met once on August 18, 1985, and Dale Cook won by Decision.
The meeting

LAug 18, 1985 · Cook · Decision

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, García or Cook?
Carmelo García is 0-2 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Dale Cook is 19-2-1. Dale Cook has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

García0–20%

Cook19–2–188.6%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, García or Cook?
Carmelo García has 0 knockout wins and Dale Cook has 10. Dale Cook has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

García0

Cook1052.6%

The Numbers ↓
Do García and Cook have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Carmelo García and Dale Cook have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on García and Cook?
This comparison is drawn from 2 bouts tracked for Carmelo García and 22 bouts tracked for Dale Cook. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

García2bouts

Cook22bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare García with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.