Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Carlos Luque vs Ronny Rios — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Ronny Rios

Carlos Luque (0-1 across 1 tracked bout) and Ronny Rios (34-6) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Luque

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Rios

34

Wins17 KO · 50%

6

Losses

0

Draws40 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Rios leads 1–0

Carlos Luque and Ronny Rios have met 1 time; Rios leads 1–0.

Carlos Luque and Ronny Rios have met 1 time; Rios leads 1–0.
Met2008Dec 11Series
Carlos LuqueFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Ronny RiosFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultMD1Meeting

The Numbers

Luque 1 · Rios 3 of 4 measurable rows
LuqueRios
Record†
0-134-6 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
85% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 17
0
17 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—50%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—50%
Times stopped‡max 4
0 (edge)
4
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
—2.3
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 40
1
40

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Carlos Luque: No height on file
Ronny Rios: 5′7″
Reachnot held
Carlos Luque: No reach on file
Ronny Rios: 67″
Agenot held
Carlos Luque: No date of birth
Ronny Rios: 36
Stance
Carlos Luque: Not recorded
Ronny Rios: Orthodox

Carlos Luque left, Ronny Rios right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Carlos Luque0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Carlos Luque: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Luque yet.

Ronny Rios34 wins · from 40 tracked bouts

Ronny Rios: 34 tracked wins — 17 by KO/TKO (50%) and 17 on the cards (50%). Counted from 40 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

17 by KO/TKO 50%17 on the cards 50%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Carlos Luque 1, Ronny Rios 40 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Carlos Luque last boxed on Dec 11, 2008 — 6,522 days ago. Luque had lost the most recent, to Ronny Rios.L

Rios Dec 2008

Ronny Rios has lost two straight, after one straight win. Rios last boxed on Mar 28, 2026 — 206 days ago.WLWLL

Negrete Feb 2021Akhmadaliev Jun 2022Polanco Apr 2024Ball Oct 2024Acosta Mar 20262.3 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Carlos Luque and Ronny Rios ever fought each other?
Yes. Carlos Luque and Ronny Rios met once on December 11, 2008, and Ronny Rios won by MD.
The meeting

LDec 11, 2008 · Rios · MD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Luque or Rios?
Carlos Luque is 0-1 across the 1 bout Kill The Body has tracked and Ronny Rios is 34-6. Ronny Rios has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Luque0–10%

Rios34–685%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Luque or Rios?
Carlos Luque has 0 knockout wins and Ronny Rios has 17. Ronny Rios has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Luque0

Rios1750%

The Numbers ↓
Do Luque and Rios have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Carlos Luque and Ronny Rios have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Luque and Rios?
This comparison is drawn from 1 bout tracked for Carlos Luque and 40 bouts tracked for Ronny Rios. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Luque1bout

Rios40bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Rios with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.