Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Bryant Smith vs Jameel McCline — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Jameel McCline

Bryant Smith (0-9 across 9 tracked bouts) and Jameel McCline (41-13-3) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Smith

Tracked record

0–9

counted from 9 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

McCline

41

Wins24 KO · 59%

13

Losses

3

Draws57 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

McCline leads 1–0

Bryant Smith and Jameel McCline have met 1 time; McCline leads 1–0.

Bryant Smith and Jameel McCline have met 1 time; McCline leads 1–0.
Met1998Dec 4Series
Bryant SmithFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Jameel McClineFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultSD1Meeting

The Numbers

Smith 0 · McCline 4 of 4 measurable rows
SmithMcCline
Record†
0-941-13-3 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
74.6% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 24
0
24 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—58.54%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—59%
Times stopped‡levelmax 5
5
5
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 3.4
1.4
3.4 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 57
9
57

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Bryant Smith: No height on file
Jameel McCline: 6′6″
Reachnot held
Bryant Smith: No reach on file
Jameel McCline: 82″
Agenot held
Bryant Smith: No date of birth
Jameel McCline: 56
Stance
Bryant Smith: Not recorded
Jameel McCline: Orthodox

Bryant Smith left, Jameel McCline right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Bryant Smith0 wins · from 9 tracked bouts

Bryant Smith: no tracked wins in the 9 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Smith yet.

Jameel McCline41 wins · from 57 tracked bouts

Jameel McCline: 41 tracked wins — 24 by KO/TKO (59%) and 17 on the cards (41%). Counted from 57 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

24 by KO/TKO 59%17 on the cards 41%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Bryant Smith 9, Jameel McCline 57 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Bryant Smith last boxed on Feb 24, 2000 — 9,735 days ago. Smith had lost nine straight.LLLLL

Jackson Mar 1998Barrett Sep 1998McCline Dec 1998Hoffmann Sep 1999Levin Feb 20001.4 tracked bouts per year

Jameel McCline last boxed on Sep 8, 2012 — 5,155 days ago. McCline had lost two straight, after one straight win.WLWLL

McKinney Dec 2011Sconiers Feb 2012Castillo Mar 2012Szpilka Jun 2012Abdusalamov Sep 20123.4 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Bryant Smith and Jameel McCline ever fought each other?
Yes. Bryant Smith and Jameel McCline met once on December 4, 1998, and Jameel McCline won by SD.
The meeting

LDec 4, 1998 · McCline · SD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Smith or McCline?
Bryant Smith is 0-9 across the 9 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Jameel McCline is 41-13-3. Jameel McCline has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Smith0–90%

McCline41–13–374.6%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Smith or McCline?
Bryant Smith has 0 knockout wins and Jameel McCline has 24. Jameel McCline has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Smith0

McCline2458.5%

The Numbers ↓
Do Smith and McCline have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Bryant Smith and Jameel McCline have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Smith and McCline?
This comparison is drawn from 9 bouts tracked for Bryant Smith and 57 bouts tracked for Jameel McCline. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Smith9bouts

McCline57bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Smith with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.