Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Brett Lally vs Chad Dawson — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Chad Dawson

Brett Lally (3-5 across 8 tracked bouts) and Chad Dawson (36-5) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Lally

Tracked record

3–5

counted from 8 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Dawson

36

Wins19 KO · 53%

5

Losses

0

Draws43 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Dawson leads 1–0

Brett Lally and Chad Dawson have met 1 time; Dawson leads 1–0.

Brett Lally and Chad Dawson have met 1 time; Dawson leads 1–0.
Met2003Aug 1Series
Brett LallyFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Chad DawsonFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKOR41Meeting

The Numbers

Lally 0 · Dawson 7 of 7 measurable rows
LallyDawson
Record†
3-536-5 (edge)
Win %0–100%
37.5%
87.8% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 19
1
19 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—52.78%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
33%
53% (edge)
Times stopped‡max 4
4
3 (edge)
Title reignsmax 4
0
4 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 2.4
0.4
2.4 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 43
8
43

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Brett Lally: No height on file
Chad Dawson: 6′1″
Reachnot held
Brett Lally: No reach on file
Chad Dawson: 76″
Agenot held
Brett Lally: No date of birth
Chad Dawson: 44
Stance
Brett Lally: Not recorded
Chad Dawson: Southpaw

Brett Lally left, Chad Dawson right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Brett Lally3 wins · from 8 tracked bouts

Brett Lally: 3 tracked wins — 1 by KO/TKO (33%) and 2 on the cards (67%). Counted from 8 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by KO/TKO 33%2 on the cards 67%

Chad Dawson36 wins · from 43 tracked bouts

Chad Dawson: 36 tracked wins — 19 by KO/TKO (53%) and 17 on the cards (47%). Counted from 43 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

19 by KO/TKO 53%17 on the cards 47%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Brett Lally 8, Chad Dawson 43 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Brett Lally last boxed on Aug 1, 2003 — 8,482 days ago. Lally had lost two straight, after one straight win.WLWLL

Hines Jun 1990Norris Aug 1991Trice Nov 1992Paz Mar 1993Dawson Aug 20030.4 tracked bouts per year

Chad Dawson last boxed on Oct 11, 2019 — 2,567 days ago. Dawson had won two straight since losing by stoppage to Andrzej Fonfara.WWLWW

Amin Dec 2015White Apr 2016Fonfara Mar 2017Rankin Jun 2019Grachev Oct 20192.4 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Brett Lally and Chad Dawson ever fought each other?
Yes. Brett Lally and Chad Dawson met once on August 1, 2003, and Chad Dawson won by TKO in round 4.
The meeting

LAug 1, 2003 · Dawson · TKO R4

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Lally or Dawson?
Brett Lally is 3-5 across the 8 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Chad Dawson is 36-5. Chad Dawson has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Lally3–537.5%

Dawson36–587.8%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Lally or Dawson?
Brett Lally has 1 knockout win and Chad Dawson has 19. Chad Dawson has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Lally1

Dawson1952.8%

The Numbers ↓
Do Lally and Dawson have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Brett Lally and Chad Dawson have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Lally and Dawson?
This comparison is drawn from 8 bouts tracked for Brett Lally and 43 bouts tracked for Chad Dawson. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Lally8bouts

Dawson43bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Lally with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.