Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Bobby Amsler vs Joey Gamache — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Joey Gamache

Bobby Amsler (2-1 across 3 tracked bouts) and Joey Gamache (55-4) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Amsler

Tracked record

2–1

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Gamache

55

Wins38 KO · 69%

4

Losses

0

Draws59 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Gamache leads 1–0

Bobby Amsler and Joey Gamache have met 1 time; Gamache leads 1–0.

Bobby Amsler and Joey Gamache have met 1 time; Gamache leads 1–0.
Met1993Jun 26Series
Bobby AmslerFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Joey GamacheFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKOR51Meeting

The Numbers

Amsler 1 · Gamache 5 of 6 measurable rows
AmslerGamache
Record†
2-155-4 (edge)
Win %0–100%
66.7%
93.2% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 38
0
38 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—69.09%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
0%
69% (edge)
Times stopped‡max 4
1 (edge)
4
Title reignsmax 2
0
2 (edge)
Bouts per year§not comparable
—4.6
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 59
3
59

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Bobby Amsler: No height on file
Joey Gamache: 5′6″
Reachnot held
Bobby Amsler: No reach on file
Joey Gamache: 64″
Agenot held
Bobby Amsler: No date of birth
Joey Gamache: 60
Stance
Bobby Amsler: Not recorded
Joey Gamache: Orthodox

Bobby Amsler left, Joey Gamache right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Bobby Amsler2 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Bobby Amsler: 2 tracked wins — 2 on the cards (100%). Counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

2 on the cards 100%

Joey Gamache55 wins · from 59 tracked bouts

Joey Gamache: 55 tracked wins — 38 by KO/TKO (69%) and 17 on the cards (31%). Counted from 59 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

38 by KO/TKO 69%17 on the cards 31%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Bobby Amsler 3, Joey Gamache 59 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Bobby Amsler last boxed on Jun 26, 1993 — 12,170 days ago. Amsler had won two in a row before losing by stoppage to Joey Gamache.WWL

Strickland Oct 1992Strickland Feb 1993Gamache Jun 1993

Joey Gamache last boxed on Feb 26, 2000 — 9,734 days ago. Gamache had won four in a row before losing by stoppage to Arturo Gatti.WWWWL

Brannon Nov 1998Bailey Apr 1999Smith Aug 1999Houk Nov 1999Gatti Feb 20004.6 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Bobby Amsler and Joey Gamache ever fought each other?
Yes. Bobby Amsler and Joey Gamache met once on June 26, 1993, and Joey Gamache won by TKO in round 5.
The meeting

LJun 26, 1993 · Gamache · TKO R5

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Amsler or Gamache?
Bobby Amsler is 2-1 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Joey Gamache is 55-4. Joey Gamache has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Amsler2–166.7%

Gamache55–493.2%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Amsler or Gamache?
Bobby Amsler has 0 knockout wins and Joey Gamache has 38. Joey Gamache has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Amsler0

Gamache3869.1%

The Numbers ↓
Do Amsler and Gamache have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Bobby Amsler and Joey Gamache have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Amsler and Gamache?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Bobby Amsler and 59 bouts tracked for Joey Gamache. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Amsler3bouts

Gamache59bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Amsler with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.