Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Bobby Adams vs Tom Johnson — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Tom Johnson

Bobby Adams (0-2 across 2 tracked bouts) and Tom Johnson (51-10-2) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Adams

Tracked record

0–2

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Johnson

51

Wins28 KO · 55%

10

Losses

2

Draws63 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Johnson leads 1–0

Bobby Adams and Tom Johnson have met 1 time; Johnson leads 1–0.

Bobby Adams and Tom Johnson have met 1 time; Johnson leads 1–0.
Met1987Jan 27Series
Bobby AdamsFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Tom JohnsonFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKO1Meeting

The Numbers

Adams 1 · Johnson 5 of 6 measurable rows
AdamsJohnson
Record†
0-251-10-2 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
82.5% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 28
0
28 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—54.9%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—55%
Times stopped‡max 3
2 (edge)
3
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 4.1
1
4.1 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 63
2
63

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Bobby Adams: No height on file
Tom Johnson: 5′5″
Reachnot held
Bobby Adams: No reach on file
Tom Johnson: 70″
Agenot held
Bobby Adams: No date of birth
Tom Johnson: 62
Stance
Bobby Adams: Not recorded
Tom Johnson: Orthodox

Bobby Adams left, Tom Johnson right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Bobby Adams0 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Bobby Adams: no tracked wins in the 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Adams yet.

Tom Johnson51 wins · from 63 tracked bouts

Tom Johnson: 51 tracked wins — 28 by KO/TKO (55%), 22 on the cards (43%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (2%). Counted from 63 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

28 by KO/TKO 55%22 on the cards 43%1 by another method or unrecorded 2%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Bobby Adams 2, Tom Johnson 63 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Bobby Adams last boxed on Jan 27, 1987 — 14,510 days ago. Adams had lost two straight.LL

Benavides Jan 1985Johnson Jan 19871 tracked bouts per year

Tom Johnson last boxed on Feb 22, 2002 — 9,005 days ago. Johnson had lost two straight, after two straight wins.LWWLL

Harrison Jul 2000Koffi Jan 2001Turner Feb 2001Chávez Feb 2001Páez Feb 20024.1 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Bobby Adams and Tom Johnson ever fought each other?
Yes. Bobby Adams and Tom Johnson met once on January 27, 1987, and Tom Johnson won by TKO.
The meeting

LJan 27, 1987 · Johnson · TKO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Adams or Johnson?
Bobby Adams is 0-2 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Tom Johnson is 51-10-2. Tom Johnson has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Adams0–20%

Johnson51–10–282.5%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Adams or Johnson?
Bobby Adams has 0 knockout wins and Tom Johnson has 28. Tom Johnson has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Adams0

Johnson2854.9%

The Numbers ↓
Do Adams and Johnson have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Bobby Adams and Tom Johnson have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Adams and Johnson?
This comparison is drawn from 2 bouts tracked for Bobby Adams and 63 bouts tracked for Tom Johnson. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Adams2bouts

Johnson63bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Adams with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.