Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Billy Soose vs Frankie Nelson — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸MIDDLEWEIGHT

Billy Soose

Billy Soose (34-6-1) and Frankie Nelson (0-10 across 10 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 2 common opponents.

Soose

34

Wins13 KO · 38%

6

Losses

1

Draw41 tracked bouts

Nelson

Tracked record

0–10

counted from 10 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Soose leads 1–0

Billy Soose and Frankie Nelson have met 1 time; Soose leads 1–0.

Billy Soose and Frankie Nelson have met 1 time; Soose leads 1–0.
Met1940Mar 25Series
Billy SooseFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Frankie NelsonFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultPTS1Meeting

The Numbers

Soose 5 · Nelson 0 of 5 measurable rows
SooseNelson
Record†
34-6-1 (edge)0-10
Win %0–100%
84.1% (edge)
0%
Wins by knockoutmax 13
13 (edge)
0
KO ratenot comparable
38.24%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
38%—
Times stopped‡max 3
0 (edge)
3
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 10.7
10.7 (edge)
0.3
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 41
41
10

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Billy Soose: Died aged 83
Frankie Nelson: No date of birth
Stance
Billy Soose: Orthodox
Frankie Nelson: Not recorded

Billy Soose left, Frankie Nelson right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Billy Soose34 wins · from 41 tracked bouts

Billy Soose: 34 tracked wins — 13 by KO/TKO (38%) and 21 on the cards (62%). Counted from 41 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

13 by KO/TKO 38%21 on the cards 62%

Frankie Nelson0 wins · from 10 tracked bouts

Frankie Nelson: no tracked wins in the 10 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Nelson yet.

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Billy Soose 41, Frankie Nelson 10 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

2 shared

2 shared · Soose better on 1 · even on 1

Soose

Opponent

Nelson

  • Billy Soose

    Loss, UD

    1938

    BurleyEven

    Frankie Nelson

    Loss, TKO 7

    1944

  • Billy Soose

    2–0 against

    Win, UD

    1941

    Win, SD

    1940

    OverlinSoose better

    Frankie Nelson

    Loss, PTS

    1940

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Billy Soose had won one in a row before losing a decision to Jimmy Bivins. Soose last boxed on Jan 13, 1942.WLDWL

Celli Jul 1941Abrams Jul 1941Garcia Sep 1941Reeves Dec 1941Bivins Jan 194210.7 tracked bouts per year

Frankie Nelson last boxed on Jun 23, 1944 — 30,068 days ago. Nelson had lost ten straight.LLLLL

Mandell Apr 1929Soose Mar 1940Overlin Apr 1940Booker Feb 1944Burley Jun 19440.3 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Billy Soose and Frankie Nelson ever fought each other?
Yes. Billy Soose and Frankie Nelson met once on March 25, 1940, and Billy Soose won by PTS.
The meeting

WMar 25, 1940 · Soose · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Soose or Nelson?
Billy Soose is 34-6-1 and Frankie Nelson is 0-10 across the 10 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. Billy Soose has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Soose34–6–184.1%

Nelson0–100%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Soose or Nelson?
Billy Soose has 13 knockout wins and Frankie Nelson has 0. Billy Soose has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Soose1338.2%

Nelson0

The Numbers ↓
Do Soose and Nelson have any common opponents?
Billy Soose and Frankie Nelson share 2 common opponents: Charley Burley and Ken Overlin. Billy Soose fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Soose and Nelson?
This comparison is drawn from 41 bouts tracked for Billy Soose and 10 bouts tracked for Frankie Nelson. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Soose41bouts

Nelson10bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Soose with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.