Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Billy Joiner vs Bob Cleroux — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Billy Joiner

🇨🇦CANADA

Bob Cleroux

Billy Joiner (12-13-3) and Bob Cleroux (47-6-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Joiner

12

Wins

13

Losses

3

Draws28 tracked bouts

Cleroux

47

Wins37 KO · 79%

6

Losses

1

Draw13 tracked bouts

Head to Head

Joiner leads 1–0

Billy Joiner and Bob Cleroux have met 1 time; Joiner leads 1–0.

Billy Joiner and Bob Cleroux have met 1 time; Joiner leads 1–0.
Met1969Jul 31Series
Billy JoinerFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Bob ClerouxFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultSD1Meeting

The Numbers

Joiner 2 · Cleroux 5 of 7 measurable rows
JoinerCleroux
Record
12-13-347-6-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
48.2%
88% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 37
0
37 (edge)
KO rate0–100%
0%
78.72% (edge)
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)†0–100%
42% (edge)
38%
Times stopped†max 5
5
0 (edge)
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year‡max 1.5
1.5 (edge)
1.3
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 28
28
13

† Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · ‡ Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Billy Joiner: No height on file
Bob Cleroux: 6′1″
Agenot comparable
Billy Joiner: 88
Bob Cleroux: Died aged 87
Stance
Billy Joiner: Not recorded
Bob Cleroux: Orthodox

Billy Joiner left, Bob Cleroux right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Billy Joiner12 wins · from 28 tracked bouts

Billy Joiner: 12 tracked wins — 5 by KO/TKO (42%) and 7 on the cards (58%). Counted from 28 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

5 by KO/TKO 42%7 on the cards 58%

Bob Cleroux8 wins · from 13 tracked bouts

Bob Cleroux: 8 tracked wins — 3 by KO/TKO (38%) and 5 on the cards (63%). Counted from 13 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

3 by KO/TKO 38%5 on the cards 63%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Billy Joiner 28, Bob Cleroux 13 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Joiner better on 1

Joiner

Opponent

Cleroux

  • Billy Joiner

    Loss, UD

    1969

    FolleyJoiner better

    Bob Cleroux

    0–2 against

    Loss, UD

    1963

    Loss, UD

    1962

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Billy Joiner last boxed on Nov 13, 1981 — 16,411 days ago. Joiner had won once since losing by stoppage to Alfredo Evangelista.LLWLW

Holmes Dec 1975Bonavena Feb 1976Fletcher Aug 1976Evangelista May 1978Louis Nov 19811.5 tracked bouts per year

Bob Cleroux had won one in a row before losing a decision to Billy Joiner. Cleroux last boxed on Jul 31, 1969.LWLWL

Folley Apr 1962McNeeley Dec 1962Folley May 1963Williams Nov 1968Joiner Jul 19691.3 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Billy Joiner and Bob Cleroux ever fought each other?
Yes. Billy Joiner and Bob Cleroux met once on July 31, 1969, and Billy Joiner won by SD.
The meeting

WJul 31, 1969 · Joiner · SD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Joiner or Cleroux?
Billy Joiner is 12-13-3 and Bob Cleroux is 47-6-1. Bob Cleroux has the higher win percentage.
Records · win %

Joiner12–13–348.2%

Cleroux47–6–188%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Joiner or Cleroux?
Billy Joiner has 0 knockout wins and Bob Cleroux has 37. Bob Cleroux has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Joiner0

Cleroux3778.7%

The Numbers ↓
Do Joiner and Cleroux have any common opponents?
Billy Joiner and Bob Cleroux share 1 common opponent: Zora Folley. Billy Joiner fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Joiner and Cleroux?
This comparison is drawn from 28 bouts tracked for Billy Joiner and 13 bouts tracked for Bob Cleroux. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Joiner28bouts

Cleroux13bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Joiner with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.