Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Billy Hughes vs Len Wickwar — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇬🇧UNITED KINGDOM

Len Wickwar

Billy Hughes (1-2 across 3 tracked bouts) and Len Wickwar (342-86-43) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Hughes

Tracked record

1–2

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Wickwar

342

Wins94 KO · 27%

86

Losses

43

Draws472 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Hughes leads 1–0

Billy Hughes and Len Wickwar have met 1 time; Hughes leads 1–0.

Billy Hughes and Len Wickwar have met 1 time; Hughes leads 1–0.
Met1935Jun 27Series
Billy HughesFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Len WickwarFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultKOR51Meeting

The Numbers

Hughes 2 · Wickwar 4 of 6 measurable rows
HughesWickwar
Record†
1-2342-86-43 (edge)
Win %0–100%
33.3%
77.2% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 94
1
94 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—27.49%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
100% (edge)
28%
Times stopped‡max 37
2 (edge)
37
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 25.8
0.1
25.8 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 472
3
472

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Billy Hughes: No date of birth
Len Wickwar: Died aged 69

Billy Hughes left, Len Wickwar right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored: younger is not better.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Billy Hughes1 win · from 3 tracked bouts

Billy Hughes: 1 tracked win — 1 by KO/TKO (100%). Counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by KO/TKO 100%

Len Wickwar341 wins · from 472 tracked bouts

Len Wickwar: 341 tracked wins — 94 by KO/TKO (28%), 237 on the cards (70%) and 10 by another method or unrecorded (3%). Counted from 472 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

94 by KO/TKO 28%237 on the cards 70%10 by another method or unrecorded 3%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Billy Hughes 3, Len Wickwar 472 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Billy Hughes last boxed on Jun 27, 1935 — 33,352 days ago. Hughes had won once since losses to Jim Driscoll and Digger Stanley.LLW

Driscoll Jun 1901Stanley Feb 1906Wickwar Jun 19350.1 tracked bouts per year

Len Wickwar had won four in a row before losing by stoppage to Danny Cunningham. Wickwar last boxed on Feb 6, 1947.WWWWL

Ward Jun 1940Gibbons Nov 1946Moss Dec 1946Hibbert Dec 1946Cunningham Feb 194725.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Billy Hughes and Len Wickwar ever fought each other?
Yes. Billy Hughes and Len Wickwar met once on June 27, 1935, and Billy Hughes won by KO in round 5.
The meeting

WJun 27, 1935 · Hughes · KO R5

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Hughes or Wickwar?
Billy Hughes is 1-2 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Len Wickwar is 342-86-43. Len Wickwar has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Hughes1–233.3%

Wickwar342–86–4377.2%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Hughes or Wickwar?
Billy Hughes has 1 knockout win and Len Wickwar has 94. Len Wickwar has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Hughes1

Wickwar9427.5%

The Numbers ↓
Do Hughes and Wickwar have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Billy Hughes and Len Wickwar have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Hughes and Wickwar?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Billy Hughes and 472 bouts tracked for Len Wickwar. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Hughes3bouts

Wickwar472bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Hughes with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.