Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Billy Berger vs Leo Florian Hauck — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸HEAVYWEIGHT

Leo Florian Hauck

Billy Berger (1-7-1 across 9 tracked bouts) and Leo Florian Hauck (144-36-23) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 3 common opponents.

Berger

Tracked record

1–7–1

counted from 9 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Hauck

144

Wins21 KO · 15%

36

Losses

23

Draws213 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Hauck leads 1–0

Billy Berger and Leo Florian Hauck have met 1 time; Hauck leads 1–0.

Billy Berger and Leo Florian Hauck have met 1 time; Hauck leads 1–0.
Met1916Feb 14Series
Billy BergerFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Leo Florian HauckFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultNWS1Meeting

The Numbers

Berger 1 · Hauck 5 of 6 measurable rows
BergerHauck
Record†
1-7-1144-36-23 (edge)
Win %0–100%
16.7%
76.6% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 21
0
21 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—14.58%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
0%
14% (edge)
Times stopped‡max 2
0 (edge)
2
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 9.8
1.5
9.8 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 213
9
213

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Billy Berger: No date of birth
Leo Florian Hauck: Died aged 61
Stance
Billy Berger: Not recorded
Leo Florian Hauck: Orthodox

Billy Berger left, Leo Florian Hauck right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Billy Berger1 win · from 9 tracked bouts

Billy Berger: 1 tracked win — 1 by another method or unrecorded (100%). Counted from 9 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by another method or unrecorded 100%

Leo Florian Hauck146 wins · from 213 tracked bouts

Leo Florian Hauck: 146 tracked wins — 21 by KO/TKO (14%), 12 on the cards (8%) and 113 by another method or unrecorded (77%). Counted from 213 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

21 by KO/TKO 14%12 on the cards 8%113 by another method or unrecorded 77%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Billy Berger 9, Leo Florian Hauck 213 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

3 shared

3 shared · Hauck better on 3

Berger

Opponent

Hauck

  • Billy Berger

    1–1–1 against

    Loss, NWS

    1912

    Win, NWS

    1910

    Draw, NWS

    1910

    ChipHauck better

    Leo Florian Hauck

    4–0 against

    Win, NWS

    1914

    Win, NWS

    1913

    Win, NWS

    1912

    Win, NWS

    1911

  • Billy Berger

    0–3 against

    Loss, NWS

    1912

    Loss, NWS

    1911

    Loss, NWS

    1910

    DillonHauck better

    Leo Florian Hauck

    1–2 against

    Win, NWS

    1913

    Loss, NWS

    1913

    Loss, TKO 6

    1912

  • Billy Berger

    0–2 against

    Loss, NWS

    1911

    Loss, NWS

    1910

    KlausHauck better

    Leo Florian Hauck

    1–2 against

    Loss, NWS

    1911

    Loss, PTS

    1911

    Win, NWS

    1910

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Billy Berger last boxed on Feb 14, 1916 — 40,429 days ago. Berger had lost six straight.LLLLL

Klaus Jan 1911Dillon Mar 1911Dillon Feb 1912Chip Mar 1912Hauck Feb 19161.5 tracked bouts per year

Leo Florian Hauck has won three straight since a draw with Jackie Clark. Hauck last boxed on Aug 9, 1926.WDWWW

Holland Aug 1922Clark Oct 1922Schupp Oct 1922Aston May 1923Grady Aug 19269.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Billy Berger and Leo Florian Hauck ever fought each other?
Yes. Billy Berger and Leo Florian Hauck met once on February 14, 1916, and Leo Florian Hauck won by NWS.
The meeting

LFeb 14, 1916 · Hauck · NWS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Berger or Hauck?
Billy Berger is 1-7-1 across the 9 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Leo Florian Hauck is 144-36-23. Leo Florian Hauck has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Berger1–7–116.7%

Hauck144–36–2376.6%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Berger or Hauck?
Billy Berger has 0 knockout wins and Leo Florian Hauck has 21. Leo Florian Hauck has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Berger0

Hauck2114.6%

The Numbers ↓
Do Berger and Hauck have any common opponents?
Billy Berger and Leo Florian Hauck share 3 common opponents: George Chip, Jack Dillon and Frank Klaus. Leo Florian Hauck fared better against 3 of them.
3 shared opponents

George Chip1–1–1W

Jack DillonL1–2

Frank KlausL1–2

Common Opponents ↓
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Berger and Hauck?
This comparison is drawn from 9 bouts tracked for Billy Berger and 213 bouts tracked for Leo Florian Hauck. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Berger9bouts

Hauck213bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Berger with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.