Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Ben O'Grady vs Tommy Burns — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇨🇦CANADA

Tommy Burns

Ben O'Grady (0-1 across 1 tracked bout) and Tommy Burns (47-5-9) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

O'Grady

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Burns

47

Wins35 KO · 74%

5

Losses

9

Draws64 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Burns leads 1–0

Ben O'Grady and Tommy Burns have met 1 time; Burns leads 1–0.

Ben O'Grady and Tommy Burns have met 1 time; Burns leads 1–0.
Met1904Jan 28Series
Ben O'GradyFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Tommy BurnsFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultKOR31Meeting

The Numbers

O'Grady 0 · Burns 4 of 4 measurable rows
O'GradyBurns
Record†
0-147-5-9 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
84.4% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 35
0
35 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—74.47%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—73%
Times stopped‡levelmax 1
1
1
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§not comparable
—3.5
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 64
1
64

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Ben O'Grady: No height on file
Tommy Burns: 5′7″
Reachnot held
Ben O'Grady: No reach on file
Tommy Burns: 73″
Agenot held
Ben O'Grady: No date of birth
Tommy Burns: Died aged 73
Stance
Ben O'Grady: Not recorded
Tommy Burns: Orthodox

Ben O'Grady left, Tommy Burns right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Ben O'Grady0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Ben O'Grady: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for O'Grady yet.

Tommy Burns48 wins · from 64 tracked bouts

Tommy Burns: 48 tracked wins — 35 by KO/TKO (73%), 11 on the cards (23%) and 2 by another method or unrecorded (4%). Counted from 64 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

35 by KO/TKO 73%11 on the cards 23%2 by another method or unrecorded 4%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Ben O'Grady 1, Tommy Burns 64 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Ben O'Grady last boxed on Jan 28, 1904 — 44,828 days ago. O'Grady had lost the most recent, to Tommy Burns.L

Burns Jan 1904

Tommy Burns had won two in a row before losing by stoppage to Joe Beckett. Burns last boxed on Jul 16, 1920.WDWWL

Rickard Aug 1912Pelkey Apr 1913Brandt Jan 1914Bracken Sep 1918Beckett Jul 19203.5 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Ben O'Grady and Tommy Burns ever fought each other?
Yes. Ben O'Grady and Tommy Burns met once on January 28, 1904, and Tommy Burns won by KO in round 3.
The meeting

LJan 28, 1904 · Burns · KO R3

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, O'Grady or Burns?
Ben O'Grady is 0-1 across the 1 bout Kill The Body has tracked and Tommy Burns is 47-5-9. Tommy Burns has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

O'Grady0–10%

Burns47–5–984.4%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, O'Grady or Burns?
Ben O'Grady has 0 knockout wins and Tommy Burns has 35. Tommy Burns has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

O'Grady0

Burns3574.5%

The Numbers ↓
Do O'Grady and Burns have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Ben O'Grady and Tommy Burns have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on O'Grady and Burns?
This comparison is drawn from 1 bout tracked for Ben O'Grady and 64 bouts tracked for Tommy Burns. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

O'Grady1bout

Burns64bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Burns with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.