Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Battling Kid vs Chango Carmona — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇲🇽LIGHTWEIGHT

Chango Carmona

Battling Kid (0-1 across 1 tracked bouts) and Chango Carmona (53-13-2) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Kid

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Carmona

53

Wins43 KO · 81%

13

Losses

2

Draws68 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Carmona leads 1–0

Battling Kid and Chango Carmona have met 1 time; Carmona leads 1–0.

Battling Kid and Chango Carmona have met 1 time; Carmona leads 1–0.
Met1966Jul 6Series
Battling KidFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Chango CarmonaFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultKOR51Meeting

The Numbers

Kid 1 · Carmona 4 of 5 measurable rows
KidCarmona
Record†
0-153-13-2 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
79.4% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 43
0
43 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—81.13%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—81%
Times stopped‡max 5
1 (edge)
5
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§not comparable
—4.3
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 68
1
68

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Battling Kid: No height on file
Chango Carmona: 5′8″
Agenot held
Battling Kid: No date of birth
Chango Carmona: 82
Stance
Battling Kid: Not recorded
Chango Carmona: Orthodox

Battling Kid left, Chango Carmona right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Battling Kid0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Battling Kid: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Kid yet.

Chango Carmona53 wins · from 68 tracked bouts

Chango Carmona: 53 tracked wins — 43 by KO/TKO (81%) and 10 on the cards (19%). Counted from 68 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

43 by KO/TKO 81%10 on the cards 19%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Battling Kid 1, Chango Carmona 68 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Battling Kid last boxed on Jul 6, 1966 — 22,020 days ago. Kid had lost the most recent, to Chango Carmona.L

Carmona Jul 1966

Chango Carmona last boxed on Dec 20, 1979 — 17,105 days ago. Carmona had won three straight since losses to Jimmy Heair and Shin'ichi Kadota.LLWWW

Heair Mar 1973Kadota Jul 1973Soria Jan 1975Mendez Mar 1975Candela Dec 19794.3 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Battling Kid and Chango Carmona ever fought each other?
Yes. Battling Kid and Chango Carmona met once on July 6, 1966, and Chango Carmona won by KO in round 5.
The meeting

LJul 6, 1966 · Carmona · KO R5

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Kid or Carmona?
Battling Kid is 0-1 across the 1 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Chango Carmona is 53-13-2. Chango Carmona has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Kid0–10%

Carmona53–13–279.4%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Kid or Carmona?
Battling Kid has 0 knockout wins and Chango Carmona has 43. Chango Carmona has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Kid0

Carmona4381.1%

The Numbers ↓
Do Kid and Carmona have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Battling Kid and Chango Carmona have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Kid and Carmona?
This comparison is drawn from 1 bout tracked for Battling Kid and 68 bouts tracked for Chango Carmona. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Kid1bout

Carmona68bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Carmona with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.

Battling Kid vs Chango Carmona — Records, Stats & Common Opponents