Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Basil Galiano vs Lew Tendler — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸WELTERWEIGHT

Lew Tendler

Basil Galiano (0-4-1 across 5 tracked bouts) and Lew Tendler (145-16-8) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Galiano

Tracked record

0–4–1

counted from 5 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Tendler

145

Wins38 KO · 26%

16

Losses

8

Draws170 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Tendler leads 1–0

Basil Galiano and Lew Tendler have met 1 time; Tendler leads 1–0.

Basil Galiano and Lew Tendler have met 1 time; Tendler leads 1–0.
Met1926May 28Series
Basil GalianoFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Lew TendlerFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultPTS1Meeting

The Numbers

Galiano 1 · Tendler 4 of 5 measurable rows
GalianoTendler
Record†
0-4-1145-16-8 (edge)
Win %0–100%
10%
88.2% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 38
0
38 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—26.21%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—27%
Times stopped‡max 1
0 (edge)
1
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 11.6
1.2
11.6 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 170
5
170

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Basil Galiano: No date of birth
Lew Tendler: Died aged 72
Stance
Basil Galiano: Not recorded
Lew Tendler: Southpaw

Basil Galiano left, Lew Tendler right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Basil Galiano0 wins · from 5 tracked bouts

Basil Galiano: no tracked wins in the 5 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Galiano yet.

Lew Tendler145 wins · from 170 tracked bouts

Lew Tendler: 145 tracked wins — 39 by KO/TKO (27%), 20 on the cards (14%) and 86 by another method or unrecorded (59%). Counted from 170 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

39 by KO/TKO 27%20 on the cards 14%86 by another method or unrecorded 59%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Basil Galiano 5, Lew Tendler 170 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Tendler better on 1

Galiano

Opponent

Tendler

  • Basil Galiano

    Draw, PTS

    1923

    DundeeTendler better

    Lew Tendler

    3–0 against

    Win, UD

    1922

    Win, NWS

    1917

    Win, NWS

    1917

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Basil Galiano last boxed on Jun 27, 1927 — 36,276 days ago. Galiano had lost four straight.DLLLL

Dundee Feb 1923Terris Aug 1925Terris Nov 1925Tendler May 1926Petrole Jun 19271.2 tracked bouts per year

Lew Tendler has won once since losing a decision to Ace Hudkins. Tendler last boxed on Jun 18, 1928.WWWLW

Forgione Nov 1927Martínez Dec 1927McFarland Jan 1928Hudkins Jan 1928Goldman Jun 192811.6 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Basil Galiano and Lew Tendler ever fought each other?
Yes. Basil Galiano and Lew Tendler met once on May 28, 1926, and Lew Tendler won by PTS.
The meeting

LMay 28, 1926 · Tendler · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Galiano or Tendler?
Basil Galiano is 0-4-1 across the 5 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Lew Tendler is 145-16-8. Lew Tendler has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Galiano0–4–110%

Tendler145–16–888.2%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Galiano or Tendler?
Basil Galiano has 0 knockout wins and Lew Tendler has 38. Lew Tendler has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Galiano0

Tendler3826.2%

The Numbers ↓
Do Galiano and Tendler have any common opponents?
Basil Galiano and Lew Tendler share 1 common opponent: Johnny Dundee. Lew Tendler fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Galiano and Tendler?
This comparison is drawn from 5 bouts tracked for Basil Galiano and 170 bouts tracked for Lew Tendler. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Galiano5bouts

Tendler170bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Galiano with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.