Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Arturo Padilla vs Tom Johnson — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Tom Johnson

Arturo Padilla (0-1 across 1 tracked bout) and Tom Johnson (51-10-2) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Padilla

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Johnson

51

Wins28 KO · 55%

10

Losses

2

Draws63 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Johnson leads 1–0

Arturo Padilla and Tom Johnson have met 1 time; Johnson leads 1–0.

Arturo Padilla and Tom Johnson have met 1 time; Johnson leads 1–0.
Met1991Aug 3Series
Arturo PadillaFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Tom JohnsonFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultKOR41Meeting

The Numbers

Padilla 1 · Johnson 4 of 5 measurable rows
PadillaJohnson
Record†
0-151-10-2 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
82.5% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 28
0
28 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—54.9%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—55%
Times stopped‡max 3
1 (edge)
3
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§not comparable
—4.1
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 63
1
63

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Arturo Padilla: No height on file
Tom Johnson: 5′5″
Reachnot held
Arturo Padilla: No reach on file
Tom Johnson: 70″
Agenot held
Arturo Padilla: No date of birth
Tom Johnson: 62
Stance
Arturo Padilla: Not recorded
Tom Johnson: Orthodox

Arturo Padilla left, Tom Johnson right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Arturo Padilla0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Arturo Padilla: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Padilla yet.

Tom Johnson51 wins · from 63 tracked bouts

Tom Johnson: 51 tracked wins — 28 by KO/TKO (55%), 22 on the cards (43%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (2%). Counted from 63 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

28 by KO/TKO 55%22 on the cards 43%1 by another method or unrecorded 2%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Arturo Padilla 1, Tom Johnson 63 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Arturo Padilla last boxed on Aug 3, 1991 — 12,862 days ago. Padilla had lost the most recent, to Tom Johnson.L

Johnson Aug 1991

Tom Johnson last boxed on Feb 22, 2002 — 9,006 days ago. Johnson had lost two straight, after two straight wins.LWWLL

Harrison Jul 2000Koffi Jan 2001Turner Feb 2001Chávez Feb 2001Páez Feb 20024.1 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Arturo Padilla and Tom Johnson ever fought each other?
Yes. Arturo Padilla and Tom Johnson met once on August 3, 1991, and Tom Johnson won by KO in round 4.
The meeting

LAug 3, 1991 · Johnson · KO R4

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Padilla or Johnson?
Arturo Padilla is 0-1 across the 1 bout Kill The Body has tracked and Tom Johnson is 51-10-2. Tom Johnson has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Padilla0–10%

Johnson51–10–282.5%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Padilla or Johnson?
Arturo Padilla has 0 knockout wins and Tom Johnson has 28. Tom Johnson has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Padilla0

Johnson2854.9%

The Numbers ↓
Do Padilla and Johnson have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Arturo Padilla and Tom Johnson have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Padilla and Johnson?
This comparison is drawn from 1 bout tracked for Arturo Padilla and 63 bouts tracked for Tom Johnson. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Padilla1bout

Johnson63bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Johnson with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.