Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Art Davis vs Denny Moyer — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸SUPER WELTERWEIGHT

Denny Moyer

Art Davis (0-2 across 2 tracked bouts) and Denny Moyer (98-38-4) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Davis

Tracked record

0–2

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Moyer

98

Wins25 KO · 26%

38

Losses

4

Draws141 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Moyer leads 1–0

Art Davis and Denny Moyer have met 1 time; Moyer leads 1–0.

Art Davis and Denny Moyer have met 1 time; Moyer leads 1–0.
Met1972Jul 5Series
Art DavisFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Denny MoyerFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Davis 1 · Moyer 5 of 6 measurable rows
DavisMoyer
Record†
0-298-38-4 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
71.4% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 25
0
25 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—25.51%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—26%
Times stopped‡max 7
1 (edge)
7
Title reignsmax 2
0
2 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 8
0.1
8 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 141
2
141

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Reachnot held
Art Davis: No reach on file
Denny Moyer: 72″
Agenot held
Art Davis: No date of birth
Denny Moyer: Died aged 70
Stance
Art Davis: Not recorded
Denny Moyer: Orthodox

Art Davis left, Denny Moyer right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Art Davis0 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Art Davis: no tracked wins in the 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Davis yet.

Denny Moyer98 wins · from 141 tracked bouts

Denny Moyer: 98 tracked wins — 25 by KO/TKO (26%) and 73 on the cards (74%). Counted from 141 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

25 by KO/TKO 26%73 on the cards 74%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Art Davis 2, Denny Moyer 141 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Art Davis last boxed on Mar 3, 2002 — 8,997 days ago. Davis had lost two straight.LL

Moyer Jul 1972Clark Mar 20020.1 tracked bouts per year

Denny Moyer has lost two straight, after one straight win. Moyer last boxed on Mar 18, 1975.WLWLL

Medina Oct 1974Knudsen Nov 1974DiFazio Dec 1974Rodriguez Feb 1975Csandl Mar 19758 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Art Davis and Denny Moyer ever fought each other?
Yes. Art Davis and Denny Moyer met once on July 5, 1972, and Denny Moyer won by UD.
The meeting

LJul 5, 1972 · Moyer · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Davis or Moyer?
Art Davis is 0-2 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Denny Moyer is 98-38-4. Denny Moyer has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Davis0–20%

Moyer98–38–471.4%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Davis or Moyer?
Art Davis has 0 knockout wins and Denny Moyer has 25. Denny Moyer has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Davis0

Moyer2525.5%

The Numbers ↓
Do Davis and Moyer have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Art Davis and Denny Moyer have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Davis and Moyer?
This comparison is drawn from 2 bouts tracked for Art Davis and 141 bouts tracked for Denny Moyer. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Davis2bouts

Moyer141bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Davis with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.