Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Anthony House vs Thomas Hearns — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Thomas Hearns

Anthony House (0-2 across 2 tracked bouts) and Thomas Hearns (61-5-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

House

Tracked record

0–2

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Hearns

61

Wins48 KO · 79%

5

Losses

1

Draw67 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Hearns leads 1–0

Anthony House and Thomas Hearns have met 1 time; Hearns leads 1–0.

Anthony House and Thomas Hearns have met 1 time; Hearns leads 1–0.
Met1978Jan 29Series
Anthony HouseFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Thomas HearnsFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultKO1Meeting

The Numbers

House 1 · Hearns 5 of 6 measurable rows
HouseHearns
Record†
0-261-5-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
91.8% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 48
0
48 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—78.69%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—79%
Times stopped‡max 4
2 (edge)
4
Title reignsmax 7
0
7 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 2.4
0.8
2.4 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 67
2
67

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Anthony House: No height on file
Thomas Hearns: 6′1″
Reachnot held
Anthony House: No reach on file
Thomas Hearns: 78″
Agenot held
Anthony House: No date of birth
Thomas Hearns: 68
Stance
Anthony House: Not recorded
Thomas Hearns: Orthodox

Anthony House left, Thomas Hearns right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Anthony House0 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Anthony House: no tracked wins in the 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for House yet.

Thomas Hearns61 wins · from 67 tracked bouts

Thomas Hearns: 61 tracked wins — 48 by KO/TKO (79%) and 13 on the cards (21%). Counted from 67 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

48 by KO/TKO 79%13 on the cards 21%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Anthony House 2, Thomas Hearns 67 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Anthony House last boxed on Aug 29, 1980 — 16,853 days ago. House had lost two straight.LL

Hearns Jan 1978Solis Aug 19800.8 tracked bouts per year

Thomas Hearns last boxed on Feb 4, 2006 — 7,563 days ago. Hearns had won two straight since losing by stoppage to Uriah Grant.WWLWW

Snyder Nov 1998Miller Apr 1999Grant Apr 2000Long Jul 2005Landberg Feb 20062.4 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Anthony House and Thomas Hearns ever fought each other?
Yes. Anthony House and Thomas Hearns met once on January 29, 1978, and Thomas Hearns won by KO.
The meeting

LJan 29, 1978 · Hearns · KO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, House or Hearns?
Anthony House is 0-2 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Thomas Hearns is 61-5-1. Thomas Hearns has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

House0–20%

Hearns61–5–191.8%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, House or Hearns?
Anthony House has 0 knockout wins and Thomas Hearns has 48. Thomas Hearns has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

House0

Hearns4878.7%

The Numbers ↓
Do House and Hearns have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Anthony House and Thomas Hearns have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on House and Hearns?
This comparison is drawn from 2 bouts tracked for Anthony House and 67 bouts tracked for Thomas Hearns. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

House2bouts

Hearns67bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare House with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.