Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Andrey Devyataykin vs Gavin Rees — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇷🇺RUSSIA

Andrey Devyataykin

🇬🇧UNITED KINGDOM

Gavin Rees

Andrey Devyataykin (0-3 across 3 tracked bouts) and Gavin Rees (38-4-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 2 common opponents.

Devyataykin

Tracked record

0–3

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Rees

38

Wins19 KO · 50%

4

Losses

1

Draw43 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Rees leads 1–0

Andrey Devyataykin and Gavin Rees have met 1 time; Rees leads 1–0.

Andrey Devyataykin and Gavin Rees have met 1 time; Rees leads 1–0.
Met2003Feb 15Series
Andrey DevyataykinFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Gavin ReesFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultPTS1Meeting

The Numbers

Devyataykin 1 · Rees 4 of 5 measurable rows
DevyataykinRees
Record†
0-338-4-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
89.5% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 19
0
19 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—50%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—47%
Times stopped‡max 2
1 (edge)
2
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§not comparable
—2.7
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 43
3
43

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Andrey Devyataykin: No height on file
Gavin Rees: 5′4″
Reachnot held
Andrey Devyataykin: No reach on file
Gavin Rees: 64″
Age5 yrs apart
Andrey Devyataykin: 51
Gavin Rees: 46
Stance
Andrey Devyataykin: Not recorded
Gavin Rees: Orthodox

Andrey Devyataykin left, Gavin Rees right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Andrey Devyataykin0 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Andrey Devyataykin: no tracked wins in the 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Devyataykin yet.

Gavin Rees38 wins · from 43 tracked bouts

Gavin Rees: 38 tracked wins — 18 by KO/TKO (47%), 19 on the cards (50%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (3%). Counted from 43 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

18 by KO/TKO 47%19 on the cards 50%1 by another method or unrecorded 3%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Andrey Devyataykin 3, Gavin Rees 43 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

2 shared

2 shared · Rees better on 1 · even on 1

Devyataykin

Opponent

Rees

  • Andrey Devyataykin

    Loss, TKO 1

    2003

    BamiRees better

    Gavin Rees

    Win, UD

    2009

  • Andrey Devyataykin

    Loss, UD

    2003

    KotelnikEven

    Gavin Rees

    Loss, TKO

    2008

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Andrey Devyataykin last boxed on Dec 13, 2003 — 8,346 days ago. Devyataykin had lost three straight.LLL

Rees Feb 2003Bami Mar 2003Kotelnik Dec 2003

Gavin Rees last boxed on May 17, 2014 — 4,538 days ago. Rees had won once since three straight losses.WLLLW

Mathews Jul 2012Broner Feb 2013Crolla Jun 2013Buckland Feb 2014Buckland May 20142.7 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Andrey Devyataykin and Gavin Rees ever fought each other?
Yes. Andrey Devyataykin and Gavin Rees met once on February 15, 2003, and Gavin Rees won by PTS.
The meeting

LFeb 15, 2003 · Rees · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Devyataykin or Rees?
Andrey Devyataykin is 0-3 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Gavin Rees is 38-4-1. Gavin Rees has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Devyataykin0–30%

Rees38–4–189.5%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Devyataykin or Rees?
Andrey Devyataykin has 0 knockout wins and Gavin Rees has 19. Gavin Rees has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Devyataykin0

Rees1950%

The Numbers ↓
Do Devyataykin and Rees have any common opponents?
Andrey Devyataykin and Gavin Rees share 2 common opponents: Ted Bami and Andreas Kotelnik. Gavin Rees fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Devyataykin and Rees?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Andrey Devyataykin and 43 bouts tracked for Gavin Rees. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Devyataykin3bouts

Rees43bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Devyataykin with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.