Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Ambrose Mlilo vs John Mugabi — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇿🇼ZIMBABWE

Ambrose Mlilo

🇺🇬UGANDA

John Mugabi

Ambrose Mlilo (0-2 across 2 tracked bouts) and John Mugabi (42-7-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Mlilo

Tracked record

0–2

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Mugabi

42

Wins39 KO · 93%

7

Losses

1

Draw50 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Mugabi leads 1–0

Ambrose Mlilo and John Mugabi have met 1 time; Mugabi leads 1–0.

Ambrose Mlilo and John Mugabi have met 1 time; Mugabi leads 1–0.
Met1997Feb 20Series
Ambrose MliloFighter ALLost0–1W–L
John MugabiFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKO1Meeting

The Numbers

Mlilo 1 · Mugabi 5 of 6 measurable rows
MliloMugabi
Record†
0-242-7-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
85% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 39
0
39 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—92.86%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—93%
Times stopped‡max 6
2 (edge)
6
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 2.8
0.4
2.8 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 50
2
50

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Ambrose Mlilo: No height on file
John Mugabi: 5′9″
Reachnot held
Ambrose Mlilo: No reach on file
John Mugabi: 74″
AgeSame age
Ambrose Mlilo: 66
John Mugabi: 66
Stance
Ambrose Mlilo: Not recorded
John Mugabi: Orthodox

Ambrose Mlilo left, John Mugabi right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Ambrose Mlilo0 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Ambrose Mlilo: no tracked wins in the 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Mlilo yet.

John Mugabi42 wins · from 50 tracked bouts

John Mugabi: 42 tracked wins — 39 by KO/TKO (93%) and 3 on the cards (7%). Counted from 50 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

39 by KO/TKO 93%3 on the cards 7%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Ambrose Mlilo 2, John Mugabi 50 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Ambrose Mlilo last boxed on Feb 20, 1997 — 10,833 days ago. Mlilo had lost two straight.LL

Pyatt Feb 1992Mugabi Feb 19970.4 tracked bouts per year

John Mugabi last boxed on Jan 16, 1999 — 10,138 days ago. Mugabi had lost two straight, after one straight win.DLWLL

Smallman Dec 1997James Jan 1998Smallman Feb 1998Bigeni Jul 1998Kelly Jan 19992.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Ambrose Mlilo and John Mugabi ever fought each other?
Yes. Ambrose Mlilo and John Mugabi met once on February 20, 1997, and John Mugabi won by TKO.
The meeting

LFeb 20, 1997 · Mugabi · TKO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Mlilo or Mugabi?
Ambrose Mlilo is 0-2 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and John Mugabi is 42-7-1. John Mugabi has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Mlilo0–20%

Mugabi42–7–185%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Mlilo or Mugabi?
Ambrose Mlilo has 0 knockout wins and John Mugabi has 39. John Mugabi has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Mlilo0

Mugabi3992.9%

The Numbers ↓
Do Mlilo and Mugabi have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Ambrose Mlilo and John Mugabi have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Mlilo and Mugabi?
This comparison is drawn from 2 bouts tracked for Ambrose Mlilo and 50 bouts tracked for John Mugabi. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Mlilo2bouts

Mugabi50bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Mlilo with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.